2010 SOUTH ARCADE SPEEDWAY RESULTS AND WINNER PHOTO'S

South Arcade Speedway Season Finale – Champions Crowned
by Matt Steffenhagen

 

September 10, 2010 – Delevan, NY – Race cars descended on South Arcade Speedway for the final time this season on Friday, with a few point titles still to be decided.  “Slammin Sammy” Fuller and “The Redneck” Dave Burdick entered the evening with just three points separating the two in the mini stocks while Curt Pastorius, Zach Hamer, and Blane Krott were set to battle for the points championship in the pure stocks.  Justin Tatlow and Adam Sixt were still to decide their points race as well in the FASTRAK Late Models.

 

In the Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks, points were not very up in the air as Ron Mogavero (75x) entered the night with a commanding lead.  Second and third in points were John Ellwood (27) and Tim Bruce (75).  Tim Bruce, still looking for his first win of 2010, would lead from the start, however Ron Mogavero would run second for much of the race.  Mogavero would try Bruce on the high side, flirting with disaster with each attempt to pass.  Mogavero would clip the wall at least two times, the biggest hit coming on lap 12.  The run-in with the wall did not seem to slow Mogavero however, as just two laps later he would take the lead from Bruce, this time opting for the bottom side of the speedway.  Bruno Mowery would make his way around Tim Bruce late in the going, while Mogavero would hit the wall once more, but continue on to win the race and the championship.  Mogavero also picked up an extra $100 from Kurt Miller, sponsor of Bruno Mowery and supporter of the street stock division.

 

The Lauterborn Electric Pure Stock main would be paced by the top three in points.  High point man Curt Pastorius (42) would lead at the start, however he began to fall back quickly with a mechanical problem, eventually sustaining contact with Dennis Thomas (48) which left him missing a wheel and out for the night.  With Pastorius out, it was up to Blane Krott (72) and Zach Hamer (7) to battle it out for the championship.  They would not battle each other for the race win however, as Fred Ely (00) would get by both and set sail on the field.  Hamer and Krott would battle wheel-to-wheel to the line for second, with Hamer narrowly edging out Krott.  Fred Ely went on to score yet another win, while Zach Hamer was able to capitalize on the misfortune of Pastorius to win the track championship.

 

In the Insinger Performance E-mods, Carl Ballinger (53) had the championship wrapped up.  However, there was still a race to be run.  In his second start at South Arcade, Josh Pangrazio (7) was looking to challenge John Woodward (18) for the win.  Pangrazio would lead from the start, with Woodward in pursuit.  Woodward would keep the pressure on until about midway through when Pangrazio would slip up off turn 4.  The mistake by Pangrazio was all Woodward needed, and once getting past for the lead, John Woodward would cruise to the win.  Pangrazio would hold on for second.  Carl Ballinger was crowned E-mod champion.

 

In the closest points race of the night, Sam Fuller (38) and Dave Burdick (47) would match each other’s heat finishes and race it out in the main for the title.  Burdick’s chances at the title would fade early however, as a chain reaction bump would send him heading for the turn four wall.  He would continue, but only was able to recover to sixth.  Sam Fuller would continue on and attempt to battle Mike Sweeney (73) for second place.  Sweeney would hold on however, with Fuller settling for third.  Out front, it was all Davey Lowe (21).  Lowe would stretch out a big lead and cruise in for his second South Arcade mini stock win in a row.  Sam Fuller was crowned mini stock track champion, edging out Dave Burdick by just nine points in the final tally.

 

Adam Sixt (6T) and Justin Tatlow (81) would pace the field for the start of the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model main.  Tatlow would go to the lead, with Sixt on his back bumper the whole way.  Sixt would close in even more by half way, and the pair would go side-by-side at lap 14, with Sixt slipping by for the lead on lap 15.  Sixt would motor out front, while behind him the engine was coming apart under the hood of Tatlow’s number 81.  Sixt would continue on for the win, and Tatlow was able to limp to the finish and hold on to second.  Tatlow would be crowned champion in his first year running a FASTRAK Late Model

 

In the 360 late models, Carl Shetler would battle Jon Rivers for the lead at the start.  Conlee Giboo would run with the leaders until loosing the handle on his race car and getting a piece of the turn three wall at lap five.  Following the restart,  Rivers would power by Shetler and go on to the win.  Carl Shetler would be champion for the division which was added late in the season.

 

With the final race in the books, South Arcade Speedway will be having just two more events to finish out the season with a pair of WNYMA Motocross event in October.  South Arcade Speedway would like to thank all of the racers and fans who supported the speedway this season.  For information on the season-ending banquet and news of the 2011 season, please visit the website at www.southarcadespeedway.com.

 
 

South Arcade Speedway – September 10, 2010 – Results

Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (20 Laps):
1. ADAM SIXT #6T, 2. Justin Tatlow #81, 3. Tim Schram #1s, 4. Tom Kemp #28, 5. Jason Bridge #15, 6. Garrett Stephen #79, 7. Ike Fanton #41, 8. Wade Mohawk #64.
Heat Winner:  Garrett Stephen

Insinger Performance E-mods (15 laps):
1. JOHN WOODWARD #18, 2. Josh Pangrazio #7, 3. Carl Ballinger #53, 4. Mike Milford #22, 5. George Ritter #72, 6. Brian Gillespie #15T.
Heat Winner:  John Woodward

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. RON MOGAVERO #75x, 2. Bruno Mowery #49, 3. Tim Bruce #75, 4. Randy Taylor #10T, 5. Dan Giboo #8, 6. David Downs #02, 7. Matt Pfalzer #20, 8. John Ellwood #27, 9. Tommy Reese #53x, 10. Chris Defelice #44, 11. Chris Austin #22A, 12. Pat Powers #53, 13. Barry Tingue #22, 14. Justin Howard #10, 15. Joe Chamberlain #46.
Heat Winners:  Bruno Mowery, Randy Taylor.

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. FRED ELY #00, 2. Zach Hamer #7, 3. Blane Krott #72, 4. Dustin Bowen #11, 5. Bud Barone #66, 6. Steve Ely #1, 7. Rod Winans #74, 8. Tonia Ellwood #27, 9. Dennis Thomas #48, 10. Curt Pastorius #42, 11. Dale Hamer #7D.
Heat Winners:  Curt Pastorius, Fred Ely.
 


Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):

1. Davey Lowe #21, 2. Mike Sweeney #73, 3. Sam Fuller #38, 4. Randy Lanager #18, 5. Joe Perrin #79, 6. Dave Burdick #47, 7. Josh Fuller #37J, 8. Richard Kline #23, 9. Riley Ellison #24, 10. Waylon Price #80, 11. Duane Powers #55, 12. Larry Mitchell #516.
Heat Winners:  Joe Perrin, Richard Kline.

360 Late Models (20 laps):
1. JON Rivers #85, 2. Carl Shetler #58, 3. Eric Murphy #21, 4. Tom Bellanca Jr., 5. Conlee Giboo #51.
Heat Winner:  Jon Rivers

 

MIKE AND PATTY LANE

ARE ADDING $50.00 TO THIS WEEKS 360 LATE MODEL WINNER

(MIKE AND PATTY WORKED AT GENESEE SPEEDWAY FOR MANY YEARS).

MIKE IS THE RACE DIRECTOR FOR HENDRY COUNTY RACEWAY IN FLA.

 

 

ARC SALES AND SERVICE

FREEDOM NY

NEW MINI STOCK SPONSOR FOR THE LAST RACE NIGHT

Kurt Miller from Franklinville, NY is

 Putting up another $100 CASH to The Winner of Street Stock Class


Thomas C Ames II
PO Box 389
Arkport, NY 14807
607-368-3617 (Cell)
607-295-8770 (Home)
South Arcade Speedway - Points/Handicapper/Media
http://www.southarcadespeedway.com

 

 

SEPTEMBER 3RD WAS A RAIN OUT

 

 

Randy Taylor Scores Street Stock Win; John Woodward Returns to E-mod Victory Lane
by Matt Steffenhagen

August 27, 2010 – Delevan, NY – It was a night for the fans at South Arcade Speedway as all race cars would line the frontstretch for “autograph night.”  The racing surface was once again quite smooth, garnering compliments from drivers who made it to victory lane this night.  John Woodward Jr., Jeff Taylor, and Matt Cobb took home wins in the e-mods, street stocks, and FASTRAK late models while Fred Ely and Davey Lowe would be victorious in the pure stocks and mini stocks.

                Following the on-track autograph session, the first feature up was for the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks.  Dale Hamer (7D) and Ed Winans (30) would bring the field to the green flag.  Dale Hamer would lead from the start, while behind him Zach Hamer (7) would get slowed up by a chain-reaction incident to put him tail on the field after lap one.  Hamer would make his way back through by lap 7 to battle Blane Krott (72) when the pair would come together causing Krott to spin.  With thirteen laps remaining Krott and Hamer would have to make another charge from the back.  Meanwhile, out front Fred Ely (00) was able to get past Dale Hamer for the lead.  Once gaining the lead, Ely would set sail and put some distance between he and second place.  Zach Hamer would drive back to fourth place before a flat right rear tire would end his night.  Inheriting fourth was Blane Krott who would continue on to finish there while challenging Curt Pastorius (42) for third.  Fred Ely would cruise to the victory, his third of the season.

                In the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks, Davey Lowe (21) would start alongside Dan Lockwood (08) to make up the front row.  Lowe would go to the lead and never look back.  Sam Fuller (38) would battle with Lockwood for much of the feature, while Joe Perrin (79) would join in as well to make it a three-way battle for second place.  Perrin and Fuller would race door-to-door before Perrin would get very sideways in turn four to allow Fuller to get away.  Fuller’s car would break with just one lap remaining however.  Out front, Davey Lowe had put nearly half a track distance between himself and second place Dan Lockwood.  Lowe cruised to the victory, his first of the season.

                John Woodward (18) and TJ Downs (03) would lead the Insinger Performance E-mods to the green flag.  Woodward would get the jump and go to the lead right away.  Nathan Hill (38) would challenge Downs for the runner-up spot before the pair were passed by Josh Pangrazio (7) who was making his SAS E-mod debut this night.  Pangrazio would spin at lap 15, ending his night.  Hill would eventually get past Downs for second, while Ed Carley, driving Darren Tarabori’s #6, would make a late-race charge to battle Downs for third.  John Woodward went on to win, his third of the season.

                In the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models, it was Matt Cobb (75) and Garrett Stephen (79) pacing the field for the start.  Cobb was making his first SAS FASTRAK Late Model start this night.  Starting third, and stealing the show was Ed Carley wheeling Ron Baker’s #74.  Carley would go straight to the lead.  Steve Dixon would move from sixth to second in just one lap, however his always fast #50 would break on lap two.  Following a restart, it was Carley going back to the lead whille Adam Sixt would jump to third.  Sixt would fall back to fifth just a lap later as Justin Tatlow (81) and Bob Kish (5) would get by.  For the remainder of the race it was Carley out front, distancing himself from second-running Matt Cobb by nearly half the track.  Carley would later miss post-race tech. inspection and the win was handed over to Matt Cobb in his first South Arcade Speedway FASTRAK start.

                To close the night, the Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks would run their twenty lap main event.  Randy Taylor (10T) and John Ellwood (27) would start on the front row of the race, with Taylor going to the early lead.  Ellwood would get past Taylor for the lead at lap five, before the race was slowed at lap six for a stopped car.  Following the restart it was Taylor getting back to the lead, followed by Ellwood and Ron Mogavero (75x).  Mogavero would try to get past Ellwood for the remainder of the event while Chris Austin (22A) would keep his Al Lemon Service ride glued to Mogavero’s back bumper.  Josh Wilcox (1w) would get into the mix as well, getting up next to Austin and Mogavero before falling back to finish fifth.  Once gaining the lead at lap six, Randy Taylor was able to hold on for the win, his first at South Arcade.

                Just two race nights remain on the South Arcade Speedway schedule, with the season finale coming on September 10.  Each week throughout the season, South Arcade Speedway provides affordable family entertainment with admission just $10 and a great selection of reasonably-priced food at “Frank’s Place” behind the grandstand. Racing begins at 7:15pm each Friday night.   For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

South Arcade Speedway – August 27, 2010 – Results

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (20 laps):
1. FRED ELY #00, 2. Dale Hamer #7D, 3. Curt Pastorius #42, 4. Blane Krott #72, 5. Tonia Ellwood #27, 6. Mike Ely #1, 7. Zach Hamer #7, 8. Bud Barone #66, 9. Ed Winans #30.
Heat Winners: Fred Ely, Dale Hamer.

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. DAVEY LOWE #21, 2. Dan Lockwood #08, 3. Joe Perrin #79, 4. Dave Burdick #47, 5. Chris Paar #9x, 6. Richard Kline #23, 7. Bill Bailey #82, 8. Riley Ellison #24, 9. Sam Fuller #38, 10. Jason Babcock #4, 11. Randy Lanager #18.
Heat Winners: Joe Perrin, Dave Burdick.

Insinger Performance E-mods (20 laps):
1. JOHN WOODWARD #18, 2. Nathan Hill #38, 3. TJ Downs #03, 4. Ed Carley #6, 5. Carl Ballinger #53, 6. George Ritter #72, 7. Brian Gillespie #15T, 8. Josh Pangrazio #7, 9. Mike Eschrich #9E.
Heat Winners: Nathan Hill, John Woodward.

Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (20 laps):
1. MATT COBB #75, 2. Justin Tatlow #81, 3. Bob Kish #5, 4. Adam Sixt #6T, 5. Tom Kemp #28, 6. Tim Schram #1s, 7. Garrett Stephen #79, 8. Garrett Mott #43x, 9. Jason Bridge #15, 10. Ike Fanton #17, 11. Steve Dixon #50.  DQ: Ed Carley #74.
Heat Winners: Bob Kish, Steve Dixon.

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. RANDY TAYLOR #10T, 2. John Ellwood #27, 3. Ron Mogavero #75x, 4. Chris Austin #22A, 5. Josh Wilcox #1w, 6. David Downs #02, 7. Dan Giboo #8, 8. Justin Howard #10, 9. Tim Bruce #75, 10. Kevin Dzuroff #07x, 11. Nate Arnold #41, 12. Matt Pfalzer #20.  DNS: Gasper DeFelice #44.
Heat Winners: Ron Mogavero, Dan Giboo.



Thomas C Ames II
PO Box 389
Arkport, NY 14807
607-368-3617 (Cell)
607-295-8770 (Home)
South Arcade Speedway - Points/Handicapper/Media
http://www.southarcadespeedway.com

 

 

 

 


 

JERGE'S AUTO PUT UP $250 FOR THE MINI STOCK CLASS ON 8/20/10.

$100 TO 1ST PLACE

$100 TO 2ND PLACE

$50 TO 3RD PLACE

 

 

2010 POINT STANDINGS

 

South Arcade Speedway:
Darryl Ruggles Tops Micro Sprints; Mike Pegher Stops in for a FASTRAK Win
by Matt Steffenhagen

 

August 20, 2010 – Delevan, NY – The 600cc Micro Sprints, many of which compete at the Limerock Speedway and also on the Original Pizza Logs 600 Sprint Tour headlined Nu-Way Sanitation night’s racing action and put on an amazing show.  The South Arcade Speedway racing surface was smooth top-to-bottom, providing great racing action.  Darryl Ruggles pulled off the win, while in the FASTRAK Late Models it was Mike Pegher taking home the victory.  Dan Giboo, Mike Milford, Chris Paar, Blane Krott, and Brian Kotarski took wins as well in the street stocks, e-mods, mini stocks, pure stocks, and super stocks; respectively.

 

                In the Lauterborn Electric Street Stock feature event, it was all Dan Giboo ( 8 ) at the front.  Giboo would use his outside front-row starting position to get past David Downs and grab the lead.  Following a lap three restart, Ron Mogavero (75x), who had started back in 12th place would make a bold move, threading the needle between Justin Howard and Chris Austin to take over third.  The race was slowed once again when Jeff Hellwig (2H), last week’s feature winner, was squeezed out to the wall in turn four, causing his car to climb the wall and roll over before coming to rest just past the start/finish line.  Hellwig was okay, but his car would go off on the hook.  On the following restart, Mogavero would move into second, getting past Downs, before the race was slowed yet again.  There would be two more caution periods, both being caused by Doug Jones (87) and Paul Davies (17d), eventually resulting in the disqualification of both drivers.  When racing resumed, Ron Mogavero would have a few stabs at getting the lead from Dan Gibbo, but to no avail.  Chris Austin would pass David Downs for third with two laps to go, but out front it was Dan Giboo taking his third win of the season over his rival Ron Mogavero.

 

                Following the heat race, it was clear that Darren Tarabori’s (6) V-6 powered e-mod was the class of the Insinger Performance E-mod field this night.  Starting on the pole with George Ritter (72) alongside, Tarabori would jump to the early lead and set sail on the field.  This night however, was not to be a winning night for Tarabori as the car would break about midway through the race.  Inheriting the lead was Mike Milford (22) of Roulette, PA.  Milford, in just his second start would go on to win followed by Wayne Mohawk (64) and Tim Walden (27w).

 

                Blane Krott (72) and Curt Pastorius (42) would pace the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stock field for the start of their main event.  Krott would get out front of the field right from the start.  Kurt Pastorius drove as hard as he could to keep up, however Krott was able to keep his #72 out front.  The battle for third was a battle of father and son as Zach Hamer (7) and Dale Hamer (7D) would race each other.  Nobody was able to catch Krott this night however, and “The Boy” would go on to claim yet another South Arcade Pure Stock victory.

 

                In the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks, it looked to be another night where “Slammin’ Sammy” Fuller (38) could get the job done.  However, Fuller would fade from second back to sixth, and by lap seven it was a three-car break away at the front of the field with Chris Paar (9x) leading Davey Lowe (21) and newcomer to the speedway Chris Woodard (97).  The trio would race door-to-door, even going three-wide on a few occasions.  Lowe and Woodard especially raced each other hard for second while also trying to get past Paar for first.  Lowe would make one last attempt at getting the lead with two laps remaining, however it would come down to he and Chris Woodard in a drag race to the line for second.  Woodard would edge Lowe at the line with Chris Paar out front taking his third victory of the season.  The mini stock racers took home some extra cash this night, thanks to Jerge’s Auto Parts.  Jerge’s donated $250 to be added across the top three finishing positions.

 

                The 360 Late Models were on-hand once again, giving the drivers a place to race close to home.  Brian Kotarski would win the heat race going away, however his main would not go as easy.  Kotarski would spin just a few laps into the main to bring out a caution.  By lap six, he was back battling for the lead with Carl Shetler (58).  The two would go side-by-side for a lap before Kotarski would get by for the lead on lap seven.  Brian Kotarski would go on to win his second in a row followed by Carl Shetler, Tom Baker (93B), Wally Wade (66).

 

                Tom Kemp (28) and Garrett Stephen (79) would pace the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model field to the feature green flag.  Immediately, Justin Tatlow (81) would dive from his third starting position to the low side of Kemp to challenge for the lead.  The two would race door-to-door until disaster struck heading into turn one with the pair banging doors and coming together, sending Kemp spinning to the inside of the speedway in front of the field.  Kemp would collect Garrett Stephen, Bob Kish (5), and Adam Sixt (6T) with Kish’s car ending up underneath Stephen’s, almost tipping it over.  Sixt and Stephen were able to pull away.  Kish and Tatlow would head to the pits and be done for the night.  Following the melee, it was FASTRAK Northeast Tour runner Mike Pegher (1) and Steve Dixon (50) inheriting the top spots.  The man on the move for the remainder of the race was Adam Sixt.  Sixt would work past Tim Schram (1s), Wade Mohawk (64), and Jason Bridge (15) to make it to third.  A caution with just two laps to go put Sixt on the back bumper of Dixon, who was ready to give Pegher a fight.  Dixon would make a few “banzai” moves heading into turn 1, however Mike Pegher was able to hold on for the win in his first-ever visit to the South Arcade Speedway.  Dixon would end up second and Sixt would hold onto a hard-earned third place.

 

                The night’s headlining event was for the 600cc Micro Sprints.  Racers from all over western NY were on-hand for the race, with many special awards and prizes being put up by some generous sponsors. 

 After winning both his heat and the K&B Cleaning Dash for Cash, Nick Cooper (35n) was poised to take the feature win from his pole starting position.  In the early stages of the main, it looked as though he would do just that;  he opened up a huge gap between himself and second place very quickly.  At the same time, Tyler Walker (81) would come from fourth to second by lap four.  With his lead erased by a caution, Cooper would have Walker lined up next to him.  Walker would jump to the lead on a lap 10 restart.  During the later stages of the race, Darryl Ruggles would start to come into the picture at the front of the field after falling back a bit early on.  Ruggles and Walker would battle back and forth, wheel-to-wheel while also catching lap traffic.  With two laps to go, Ruggles was able to get a better line around Walker to get by for the lead, but the race was not decided until the final lap.  However, Tyler Walker wasn’t able to get back past and Darryl Ruggles would flash across the finish line first for the win. 

 South Arcade Speedway would like to thank all of the sponsors who made this race a success.  K&B Cleaning of Leroy, NY put up $50 for the dash for cash, the Limerock Speedway Safety Crew gave $30 for the “Hard Charger” award, JL Motorsports gave $50 to the highest finishing Limerock Speedway regular, Stefani Graphics of Leroy, NY gave a $100 gift certificate for the hard luck award, Fender Bender Mender of Dansville gave away three $50 prizes, Troyer Machine gave away micro sprint parts, and finally Team 48J donated cases of Crystal Rock bottled water to be given away.

 

                Next week at South Arcade Speedway, August 27, is Autograph Night.  Come see all of your favorite cars and drivers up-close right on the speedway.  South Arcade Speedway provides affordable family entertainment with admission just $10 and a great selection of reasonably-priced food at “Frank’s Place” behind the grandstand. Racing begins at 7:15pm for the remainder of the season.   For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

 

               

South Arcade Speedway – August 20, 2010 – Results:

Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (20 laps):
1. MIKE PEGHER JR #1, 2. Steve Dixon #50, 3. Adam Sixt #6T, 4. Tim Schram #1s, 5. Garrett Mott #43x, 6. Wade Mohawk #64, 7. Tom Kemp #28, 8. Jason Bridge #15, 9. Ron Baker #74, 10. Garrett Stephen #79, 11. Ike Fanton #41, 12. Justin Tatlow #81, 13. Bob Kish #5.

 

Insinger Performance E-mods (15 laps):
1. MIKE MILFORD #22, 2. Wayne Mohawk #64, 3. Tim Walden #27w, 4. George Ritter #72, 5. Carl Ballinger #53, 6. Darren Tarabori #6, 7. Tim Peterson #07P, 8. Brian Gillespie #15T.

 

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. DAN GIBOO #8, 2. Ron Mogavero #75x, 3. Chris Austin #22A, 4. David Downs #02, 5. Andy Eastman #69, 6. Tim Bruce #75, 7. Matt Pfalzer #20, 8. Kevin Dzuroff #07x, 9. John Ellwood #27, 10. Justin Howard #10, 11. Sherman Gage #18, 12. Nate Arnold #41, 13. Joe Chamberlain #46, 14. Jeff Hellwig #2H. 
DNS: Mark Green #71.  DQ: Paul Davies #17d, Doug Jones #87.

 

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. CHRIS PAAR #9x, 2. Chris Woodard #97, 3. Davey Lowe #21, 4. Mike Sweeney #73, 5. Joe Perrin #79, 6. Sam Fuller #38, 7. Dave Burdick #47, 8. Riley Ellison #24, 9. Dan Lockwood #08, 10. Rick McDaniel #26, 11. Ron Shisler #99, 12. Richard Kline #23, 13. Bill Bailey #82.

 

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. BLANE KROTT #72, 2. Curt Pastorius #42, 3. Zach Hamer #7, 4. Dale Hamer #7D, 5. Bud Barone #66, 6. Mike Ely #1, 7. Ed Winans #30, 8. Tonia Ellwood #27, 9. Josh Keith #22k.  DNS: Jeff Crossan #8.

360 Late Models (15 laps):
1. BRIAN KOTARSKI #05, 2. Carl Shetler #58, 3. Tom Baker #93B, 4. Wally Wade #66.



600 Micro Sprints (25 laps):

1. DARRYL RUGGLES #48jr, 2. Tyler Walker #81, 3. AJ Bogino #13, 4. Nick Cooper #35n, 5. Shannon Doran #95, 6. Alysha Ruggles #48a, 7. Ben Kysor #4d, 8. Josh Smith #23, 9. Tatter Kysor #41w, 10. Eric Wise #41, 11. Matt Farnham #7, 12. Billy Coffee #13c, 13. Frank Jarkiewicz #48j, 14. Keith Heater #47, 15. Dan Naegele #19, 16. Tony Marinetti #37m, 17. Jacob Semkowiak #11, 18. Jacob Wendt #34, 19. Jim Lafler #32.
Heat Winners: Nick Cooper, Ben Kysor, Alysha Ruggles.


K&B Cleaning; Leroy, NY - $50 Dash for Cash winner: Nick Cooper
Limerock Speedway Safety Crew Hard Charger Award: Shannon Doran (17th to 5th)
Stefani Graphics; Leroy, NY – Hard Luck Award: Jim Laffler
Fender Bender Mender; Dansville, NY - $50 draw winners: Ben Kysor, John Smith, Jacob Wendt
Troyer Machine Inc. parts draw winners: Nick Cooper, Shannon Doran, Dan Naegele, Frank Jarkiewicz
JL Motorsports Highest finishing Limerock Regular - $50 – Frank Jarkiewicz (13th)
Team 48J Crystal Rock water – Alysha Ruggles, Tatter Kysor, Billy Coffee, Jim Lafler.

 


 

South Arcade Speedway

2010 POINT STANDINGS

Kish Wins Second in a Row FASTRAK, Jeff Hellwig Tops Street Stocks
by Matt Steffenhagen

August 13, 2010 – Delevan, NY – It was Friday the thirteenth but the day did not seem to bring bad luck to South Arcade Speedway.  The pits were full with a season-high car count of 74.  With the help of some generous sponsors, the car counts in the Street Stocks and Pure Stocks were boosted a bit, but all four other divisions were up in car counts from previous weeks as well.

In the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models, point leader Justin Tatlow (81) and Garrett Stephen (79) would lead the field to the green flag.  Bob Kish (5) would move around Stephen to take second almost immediately.  Garrett Mott (43x) and “½ Pint” Damien Bidwell would battle for 6th, swapping positions early in the going.  Bidwell and Adam Sixt (6T) would come together on a lap seven restart sending Sixt spinning to the infield and Bidwell to the pits with a flat tire.  With Sixt and Bidwell now out of his way, Garrett Mott would work past Tom Kemp (28) and Garrett Stephen to ride third.  By lap nine, Bob Kish was beginning to give challenge to Justin Tatlow.  Tatlow, always using the inside berm of the speedway nearly found disaster when his car slid extremely sideways in turn four, however he was able to regain control and retain the top spot.  Following a lap thirteen restart, Tatlow, Kish, and Mott dove into turn one side-by-side-by-side.  The three came together a bit with Tatlow spinning to the inside of the speedway in what could best be chalked up as a “racing deal.”  At the same time, Kemp would move past Mott to start second on the restart with six laps to go.  Bob Kish would keep his car out front, while Garrett Mott would make a last-lap pass to grab second away from Tom Kemp.  The win was Bob Kish’s second in a row.

Al Brewer (71) and Mike Eschrich (9E) would make up the front row of the Insinger Performance E-mod feature.  Eschrich would use his outside starting position to grab the lead away from the get-go.  Nathan Hill (38) would start back in seventh.  Hill would make a charge through the field, passing Brian Gillespie (15T), Carl Ballinger (53), and George Ritter (72).  The trio of Brewer, Eschrich, and Vic Vena (01) would break away out front early in the going.  Hill would eventually reel in and pass Vena for third and would go on to finish there before skipping tech. inspection and being placed last in the results.  Out front in was Eschrich all the way, however as the race wore on it became apparent that he and Brewer were on different tire strategies.  Brewer kept close and kept the pressure on for the whole race and it paid off as the pair went side-by-side under the white flag and Al Brewer was able to make the pass for the win on the final circuit.  The win was Brewer’s first of the season at SAS, a track which he had multiple victories at last season.

The Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks had a bit of extra incentive to win this night, as Kurt Miller, sponsor of Bruno Mowery (49) put up an extra $100 towards the winner’s share.  Jeff Hellwig (2H) would make his first appearance of the season this night and would start on pole with Tim Bruce (75) alongside.  At the start, Tim Bruce and Dan Giboo (8) would get around to run 1-2.  Hellwig would make it back past Giboo at lap six.  By this time, a five-car break away at the front of the field formed with Tim Bruce, Jeff Hellwig, Dan Giboo, John Ellwood (27), and Chris Austin (22A) getting away from the field.  Jeff Hellwig would put his car to the outside on lap nine to get by Tim Bruce for the lead.  Positions two and four would change hands on lap 14 with Giboo getting by Bruce and Austin getting around Ellwood.  They would swap again as Ellwood would now race his way past Giboo to run third with Chris Austin following him by.  In the final restart of the race, Dan Giboo would catch and climb the front straight wall to drop him from 5th to 12th, but out front it was Jeff Hellwig motoring to the win in his first start at SAS this season.

The Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks had money added to their winner’s share this night as well, with Jerge’s Auto Parts kicking in $250.  The bonus drew a few more cars, most notably Dennis Thomas (48) of Olean.  Thomas would win his heat to start on pole with Rod Winans (74) starting alongside.  A crash in the heat race kept usual front-runners Blane Krott (72), Fred Ely (00), and Zach Hamer (7) from starting near the front, and Ely was unable to make repairs to start the feature.  Blane Krott would start eleventh.  By lap six he had gotten around Dale Hamer (7D) and he would get past Bub Barone (66) the following lap to run fourth.  After catching Curt Pastorius, Krott was unable to make much progress until a run-in with a lap car gave him a clear lane to get by for second at lap eleven.  By this time however, Dennis Thomas had checked out on the field, opening up nearly half a track gap over second place.  Krott would later be disqualified in post-race tech inspection.  Dennis Thomas’s win was his first of the season in his first start of the season at SAS.

The Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks saw a slew of new competitors join in on the fun to bring their car count to fourteen.  Newcomer to the speedway Ron Shisler (99) of West Valley would start on pole with Davey Lowe of Eldred, PA making his first appearance in the minis this year starting alongside.  The race got off to a rocky start with multiple cautions, one involving Chris Wolcott (58) and the outside retaining wall, which resulted in a red flag as a block of the wall was knocked out from the impact.  Once the race got back underway, it was all Ron Shisler who would open up a large gap over second and go on to win his first-ever South Arcade Speedway mini stock feature event.  After the races, Bob Kish of Jerge’s Auto Parts made it known that Jerge’s is putting $250 into the mini stock purse for next week, with first and second taking home an extra $100 each and third place taking an extra $50.

The 360 Late Models were on-hand once again, this time with Brian Kotarski (05) and Conlee Giboo (51) giving it a go along with regulars Bill Holmes (8), Carl Shetler (58), and Tom Baker (93B).  Their main event seemed to be one of those races that just couldn’t get going.  With three cautions in three laps, the racers were told to start single-file for the following restart.  A communication issue between race control and Conlee Giboo sent him to the pits.  When the race finally got going, it was Brian Kotarski going to the lead.  Bill Holmes worked his way into second and would finish there.  Kotarski was able to stretch out a sizeable lead using the inside berm of the speedway and would go on to win.

Coming up next week at South Arcade on Nu- Way Sanitation night is a big race for the 600cc Winged Micro Sprints.  With no other events planned for the class in NY this weekend, a large car count is expected.  The race is drawing a lot of attention as well as sponsorship.  The ultra-fast racers will race 25 laps for $300 to win as well as have a $50 to win dash-for-cash among the heat winners.  Due to the expected turnout, racing will begin at 7:00pm this week.  The following week will be autograph night at the speedway, where fans can meet and greet all of their favorite drivers right down on the frontstretch of the speedway. 

South Arcade Speedway provides affordable family entertainment with admission just $10 and a great selection of reasonably-priced food at “Frank’s Place” behind the grandstand. Racing begins at 7:00pm.   For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

 

South Arcade Speedway – August 13, 2010 – Results

Jerege’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (20 laps):
1. BOB KISH #5, 2. Garrett Mott #43x, 3. Tom Kemp #28, 4. Adam Sixt #6T, 5. Justin Tatlow #81, 6. Ike Fanton #41, 7. Garrett Stephen #79, 8. Jason Bridge #15, 9. Tim Schram #1s, 10. Damien Bidwell ½ Pint, 11. Wade Mohawk #64, 12. Ron Baker #74.

Insinger Performance E-mods (15 laps):
1. AL BREWER #71, 2. Mike Eschrich #9E, 3. Vic Vena #01, 4. George Ritter #72, 5. Darren Tarabori #6, 6. Carl Ballinger #53, 7. Brian Gillespie #15T, 8. Mike Milford #22, 9. Nathan Hill #38.

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. JEFF HELLWIG #2H, 2. Tim Bruce #75, 3. John Ellwood #27, 4. Chris Austin #22A, 5. Bruno Mowery #49, 6. David Downs #02, 7. Ron Mogavero #75x, 8. Josh Wilcox #1w, 9. Shane Wolfer #26, 10. Matt Pfalzer #20, 11. Andy Eastman #69, 12. Dan Giboo #8, 13. Sherman Gage #18x, 14. Joe Skinner #69x, 15. Nate Arnold #41, 16. Justin Howard #10, 17. Steve Mowery #48, 18. Mark Green #71, 19. Barry Tingue #46, 20. Pat Powers #53.  DNS: Doug Jones #87, Justin Yohe #26x.

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. DENNIS THOMAS #48, 2. Curt Pastorius #42, 3. Bud Barone #66, 4. Zach Hamer #7, 5. Dale Hamer #7D, 6. Ed Winans #30, 7. Dan Scharf #16, 8. Jason Ely #1, 9. Tonia Ellwood #27, 10. Rod Winans #74.  DNS: Fred Ely #00.  DQ: Blane Krott #72.

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. RON SHISLER #99, 2. Randy Lanager #18, 3. Davey Lowe #21, 4. Brian Johnson #85, 5. Chris Woodard #97, 6. Riley Ellison #24, 7. Dave Burdick #47, 8. Dan Lockwood #08, 9. Rick McDaniel #26, 10. Richard Kline #23, 11. Sam Fuller #38, 12. Joe Perrin #79, 13. Chris Wolcott #58, 14. Bill Bailey #82.

360 Late Models (15 laps):
1. BRIAN KOTARSKI #05, 2. Bill Holmes #8, 3. Carl Shetler #58, 4. Tom Baker #93B, 5. Conlee Giboo #51.


 

 

 

Kish & Perrin Claim First Ever SAS Victories
by Matt Steffenhagen

August 6, 2010 – Delevan, NY – For being the first Friday of August, it was a bit cool at South Arcade Speedway.  The racing however, was as hot as ever with great racing taking place in all divisions.  Bob Kish captured his first-ever Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model feature win and Joe Perrin claimed his first-ever Lauterborn Electric Mini Stock win.  Darren Tarabori, Chris Austin, and Blane Krott won in the E-mods, Street Stocks, and Pure Stocks while Dave Lowe took the win in the special 25 lap enduro.

                In the Lauterborn Electric Street Stock division, Chris Austin (22A) of Knapp Creek, NY made his first South Arcade Speedway appearance since early in the 2009 season.  Early race mishaps would cause weekly front-runners Dan Giboo ( 8 ) and Ron Mogavero (75x) to be out of contention for much of the race with the two being involved in both of the first two caution periods of the race.  Once racing resumed, it was John Ellwood (27) of Centerville going around Chris Austin on the high side to gain the top spot.  Ellwood would lead much of the event.  Doug Jones (87) and Josh Wilcox (1w) would come up to challenge Austin while Ellwood got away out front.  Jones would eventually fade to fourth while Wilcox would hold on for second.  For the win, it was Chris Austin inheriting the lead when John Ellwood went pitside with a flat tire.  Tim Bruce would work his way through the field from thirteenth to finish third, while Dan Giboo would recover from earlier incidents to round out the top five.

                Following a wild drive in his heat race and a win in a match race against Bill Holmes’ (8) 360 Late Model, Justin Tatlow (81) seemed to be the man to beat heading into the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model feature event.  However, it would take only two laps for Bob Kish (5) to establish himself as the man to beat on this night, with Kish grabbing the lead away at the line on lap two and setting sail on the field.  Adam Sixt (6T) would work his way from the sixth starting position to run third by lap three.  Tom Kemp (28) would battle past Tim Schram (1s) around lap eight, before Schram would fall into the clutches of Garrett Mott (43x).  Mott and Schram would battle side-by-side for four laps with Mott eventually getting past Schram at lap 13.  Nearing the end of the race, Adam Sixt was now beginning to catch second place Justin Tatlow while out front, Bob Kish was beginning to catch lap traffic.  In the final two laps, Kish’s lead diminished entirely after being held up slightly.  Justin Tatlow would try to take advantage with a divebomb move into turn 1, however he was unable to make the move stick. Bob Kish would go on to win his first-ever FASTRAK Late Model feature.

                In the Insinger Performance E-mods, Darren Tarabori (6) of Galeton, PA would have his Buick V6 powered machine hooked up this night.  Tarabori and Tim Walden (27W) would lead the field to the green flag in their main event.  Tarabori would go to the lead while behind him Al Brewer (71) and Tim Walden would battle side-by-side for nearly the entire distance of the event.  Tarabori would build up a substantial lead while the pair raced, but a late-race caution would line up Al Brewer right on his tail.  Brewer would give Tarabori a run, and certainly made him work for it, but Darren Tarabori was able to hold off Al Brewer to take his first feature win of the season.

                In the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stock division, father and son duo Dale Hamer (7D) and Zach Hamer (7) would pace the field.  Zach Hamer would jump to the lead while  father would try to hold on to second.  Blane Krott would work past Curt Pastorius to run third before going on to batter Hamer for second.  Krott was able to get past the elder Hamer on the high side of turns three and four to take over second place early in the going.  Krott would then ride behind Zach Hamer to plan his move.  Hamer and Krott would run nose-to-tail until Krott decided to take a shot at the  low side of Hamer.  It would take a few attempts, but Krott would get past Hamer and go on to win, his third of the season.  Zach Hamer would hold on for second while Curt Pastorius would finish third.

                For much of the season, “Slammin Sammy” Fuller (38) of Short Tract, NY has been dominant in the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stock division.  On this night, Sam Fuller would still show he was a tough competitor, however he would come up short.  Dan Lockwood (08) and Joe Perrin (79) would bring the field to the green flag while Fuller would start fifth.  After not making much progress, Fuller would thread the needle down the backstraight between Dan Lockwood and Dave Burdick (47) to move himself from fourth to second in one move.  By lap 11, he was challenging Perrin for the lead.  Fuller would attempt to pass on the low side of the speedway while Perrin would keep his momentum up running the high line.  Fuller would make many attempts to get by until one of them, entering turn one, backfired on him.  Fuller’s 38 would slam into the 79 of Perrin going into turn one on the final lap with Fuller’s car breaking and Perrin motoring on to the win. The win was Joe Perrin’s first-ever feature victory.

                To finish out the night, a 25 lap endure was run.  Former SAS mini-stock competitors Dave Lowe and Davey Lowe would start out front followed by mini stock competitor Randy Lanager, Timothy Blarr, Street Stock racer Matt Pfalzer, and Don Toland.  Dave Lowe would jump out to the lead, however son Davey’s Pontiac Grand Am would blow smoke and slow down at the start.  The car would come back to life a few laps later, allowing the younger of the two Lowes from Eldred, PA to catch up and battle for the lead.  There was some fender banging between the two, however it was too much for the Grand Am’s right front tire to take.  Davey Lowe would limp his car around for the final few circuits to finish fourth.  Don Toland would finish third, but out front and leading flag-to-flag was Dave Lowe.

South Arcade Speedway is back in action next Friday night with another six division race card.  South Arcade Speedway provides affordable family entertainment with admission just $10 and a great selection of reasonably-priced food at “Frank’s Place” behind the grandstand. Racing begins at 7:30pm.   Don’t miss the special event featuring the 600cc Micro Sprints coming up on August 20; this race is sure to be a good one!  For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

South Arcade Speedway – August 6, 2010 – Results:

Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (20 Laps):
1. BOB KISH #5, 2. Justin Tatlow #81, 3. Adam Sixt #6T, 4. Wade Mohawk #64, 5. Tom Kemp #28, 6. Garrett Mott #43x, 7. Jason Bridge #15, 8. Tim Schram #1s, 9. Garrett Stephen #79, 10. Ron Baker #74, 11. Ike Fanton #41.
Heat Winners: Adam Sixt, Justin Tatlow.

Insinger Performance E-mods (15 laps):
1. DARREN TARABORI #6, 2. Al Brewer #71, 3. Tim Walden #27W, 4. Carl Ballinger #53, 5. George Ritter #72, 6. Brian Gillespie #15T.
Heat Winner: Al Brewer.

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (15 laps):
1. CHRIS AUSTIN #22A, 2. Josh Wilcox #1w, 3. Tim Bruce #75, 4. Doug Jones #87, 5. Dan Giboo #8, 6. Paul Davies #17D, 7. Andy Eastman #69, 8. David Downs #02, 9. Justin Yohe #26, 10. Justin Myers #10, 11. Joe Chamberlain #46, 12. John Ellwood #27, 13. Ron Mogavero #75x, 14. Pat Powers #53, 15. Nate Arnold #41.
Heat Winners: Doug Jones, Ron Mogavero.

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. BLANE KROTT #72, 2. Zach Hamer #7, 3. Curt Pastorius #42, 4. Dale Hamer #7D, 5. Bud Barone #66, 6. Ed Winans #30, 7. Tonia Ellwood #27.  DNS: Rod Winans #74.
Heat Winner: Zach Hamer.

Lauterborn Electric Min Stocks (15 laps):
1. JOE PERRIN #79, 2. Dan Lockwood #08, 3. Dave Burdick #47, 4. Riley Ellison #24, 5. Sam Fuller #38, 6. Randy Lanager #18.
Heat Winner: Sam Fuller.

Enduro (25 laps):
1. DAVE LOWE #2, 2. Randy Lanager #10, 3. Don Toland #1, 4. Davey Lowe #21, 5. Matt Pfalzer #20, 6. Timothy Blarr #17.

 

 


 

Holmes, Johnson Score First Wins, Tatlow, Giboo, Krott, and Fuller Win Again at SAS

by Tom Ames

July 30,2010 – Delevan, NY

 

Mike Lauterborn’s South Arcade Speedway had a very successful night with a great crowd on hand along with Mother Nature co-operating as well. The skies were sunny and no sign of rain brought out some more cars this week, with a total car count of 62 in the pits, making it the most this season. Thanks go out to Lewy’s Tire out of Cuba, NY, who donated one tire each to the winners of the mini, pure, and also street stock division. He is also the owner of Ike Fanton’s no. 41 Fastrak Late Model. Also thanks go out to other anonymous person who donated $100 to the winner in the pure stock class. Thank you to all who helped support South Arcade Speedway.

 

There were 5 Mini Sprints on hand from Limerock Speedway that came down to do an exhibition race for the fans, which proved that the nice bullring is a great showplace for these 600cc-powered machines. In the heat, the no.46 of Pat Kelly took the win with his pole position, and in the feature Frank Jarkiewitz’s car no.48j started fourth and worked his way up to victory lane. Following him to the checkers Brandon Geotz, and Dan Muench in the podium positions.  With the positive feedback from the drivers, things are in the works to get some more drivers and there will be an announcement in the near future with getting a bigger show in the month of August.

 

In the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stock division Blane Krott took advantage of the draw-redraw format and drew the pole and led the whole race from green to checkers. Following Krott in second was Ed Winans Curt Pastorius in third. Heat wins went to Krott, and Winans.

 

In the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks, Sam Fuller proved to be dominating once again and worked his way up from his 5th starting spot to take the lead on lap 2 and never look back. Randy Lananger would finish second with Mike Sweeney in third. However, Lananger would not make it to tech thus putting him back at tail. Moving Sweeney up to second and giving third to newcomer Ron Shisler. Heat wins went to Fuller, and Sweeney.

 

Daniel Giboo took his second win in a row in the Lauterborn Electric Street Stock division with an impressive run starting in 12th and not qualifying in a redraw position. Tim Bruce had one of his best runs of the year securing second place over high points man Ron Mogavero in third. The passing in this class was absolutely incredible, and they put on one of the best shows of the night. Previous weeks this class has been filled with cautions and more cautions, so the drivers proved that they can have a good night and the crowd absolutely loved it. Heat wins went to Doug Jones, and Ron Mogavero.

 

 

In a close last lap pass in the 360 late Models (Super Stocks) First time visitor Bill Holmes, would edge out Jon Rivers to take the checkers, with Carl Shetler and Conlee Giboo behind them in third and fourth respectively. Heat win went to Jon Rivers.

 

The Insinger Performance E-Mod division, also seen a first time visitor come in and beat the regulars. Jeff Johnson takes the win leading all the laps with the race going green to checker. George Ritter and Carl Ballinger took the podium positions.  Heat win went to Ballinger.

 

With a big announcement just being made that the payout for the Jerge’s Fastrak Late Model class went back up to $500 to win and $100 to take green, brought back some more cars. Thanks go out to the anonymous person that has helped out the purse for this class. Justin Tatlow current point leader took advantage of his draw position and went on to win from the pole. Bob Kish along with Adam Sixt followed in tow to round out the top three. Heat wins went to Tom Kemp and Tim Schram.

 

There are still sponsorship opportunities available for some classes and billboard space, call the office if your business wants to get recognized at South Arcade Speedway.

 

South Arcade Speedway is back in action next Friday night with 5 Star racing with an Enduro added that pays $300 to win.

 Which is also a qualifier for Black Rock Speedways “Big One” that pays the winner $10,000. Entries are flying in for this and if you not registered, call the office and get signed up.  South Arcade Speedway provides affordable family entertainment with admission just $10 and a great selection of reasonably priced food at “Frank’s Place” behind the grandstand. Racing begins at 7:30pm.   For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

South Arcade Speedway 7/30/2010 – Official Results

Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (20 laps):
1. JUSTIN TATLOW #81, 2. Bob Kish#5, 3. Adam Sixt #6t, 4. Tim Schram #1s, 5. Tom Kemp #28, 6. Jason Bridge #15, 7. Wade Mohawk #64, 8. Ike Fanton #41, 9. Less Lyon #45, 10. Ron Baker #74

 


Insinger Performance E-mods (15 laps):
1. JEFF JOHNSON #63, 2. George Ritter #72, 3. Carl Ballinger #53, 4. Brian Gillespie #15t

 

 


Super Stocks (15 laps):
1. BILL HOLMES #8, 2. Jon Rivers #85, 3. Carl Shetler #58, 4. Conlee Giboo#51

 

 


Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. DAN GIBOO #8, 2. Tim Bruce #75, 3. Ron Mogavero #75x, 4. Josh Wilcox #1w, 5. Doug Jones #87, 6. Paul Davies #17d, 7. John Ellwood #27, 8. Justin Myers #10, 9. David Downs #02, 10. Andy Eastman #69, 11. Pat Powers #53, 12. Randy Taylor #10t, 13. Nate Arnold #41, 14. Kyle Rupp #29. DNS- Justin Chaddock #11, Matt Pfalzer #20

 

 


Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (10 laps):
1. SAM FULLER #38, 2. Mike Sweeney #73, 3. Ron Shisler #99, 4. Chris Paar #9x, 5. Dave Burdick #47, 6. Dan Lockwood # 08, 7. Joe Perrin #79, 8. Riley Ellison #24, 9. Bill Bailey #82, 10. Sarah Johnson #94j, 11. Chris Doran #28, 12. Shawn Kemp #23s, 13. Randy Lananger #18

 

 


Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. BLANE KROTT #72, 2. Ed Winans #30, 3. Curt Pastorius #42,  4. Dale Hamer #7d, 5. Zach Hamer #7, 6. Bud Barone #66, 7. Tonia Ellwood #27, 8. Mike Elly #1, 9. Rod Winans #74, DNS-Fred Ely #00

 

 


LIMEROCK SPEEDWAY Mini Sprints

1. Frank Jarkiewitz #48, 2. Brandon Geotz #5, 3. Dan Muench #4, 4. Pat Kelly #46, 5. Diane Hausfelder #44h


Thomas C Ames II
PO Box 389
Arkport, NY 14807
607-368-3617 (Cell)
607-295-8779 (Home)
South Arcade Speedway - Points/Handicapper/Media
http://www.southarcadespeedway.com

 


 

South Arcade Speedway Beats the Weather

 Sixt, Michael, Rivers, Giboo, Fuller & Hamer Score Wins
by Matt Steffenhagen

2010 POINT STANDINGS

July 23, 2010 – Delevan, NY- On a night where most tracks pulled the plug on their racing, South Arcade Speedway was able to sneak in a racing program with rain and clouds giving way to sunny skies.  Once again, the track surface was in top-shape;  smooth top-to-bottom.  Adam Sixt, Rich Michael, and Jon Rivers took home wins in the FASTRAK Late Models, E-mods, and Super Stocks while Dan Giboo, Sam Fuller, and Zach Hamer were victorious in the Street Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Pure Stocks.

                In the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model division, Adam Sixt (6T) and Tom Kemp (28) would lead the field to the green flag.  Sixt would jump to the lead, followed by multiple feature winner this season Justin Tatlow (81).  Tatlow would make use of the inside of the speedway for the distance of the event in his attempts to get past Sixt.  The pair would never split up throughout the race, with Tatlow keeping Sixt within striking distance the entire time.  Tatlow made one last move to the high side out of turn four on the final lap to no avail.  Adam Sixt would win his second FASTRAK Late Model feature in a row.  Tom Kemp would finish third while Ron Baker would race past Ike Fanton to grab and keep fourth place.

                In their second appearance as a weekly division, the Super Stocks would be paced by Carl Shetler (58) and Tom Baker (93B).  Carl Shetler would jump to the early lead while last week’s feature winner Jon Rivers would get past Baker to ride second.  Shetler was able to hold Rivers at bay for the opening laps as Shetler was able to keep a clean and fast line around the middle of the speedway.  In an instant however, his lead would vanish as the 58 picked up a slight push in between turns one and two allowing the 85 of Rivers to slip past.  Rivers would go on to stretch out his lead and record his second South Arcade Speedway Super Stock victory.  Carl Shetler held on for second and Tom Baker was third.

                In the Insinger Performance E-mods, it was the return of a few familiar faces in Richard Michael (17x), TJ Downs (03), and Darren Tarabori (6).  Michael would break an axle on the first lap of the heat race and start tail in the main event.  Tarabori had a good showing in the heat but was unable to start the feature.  Weekly South Arcade racers Carl Ballinger (53) and George Ritter Jr. (72) would bring the field to the green.  TJ Downs would work past the 22 of Scott DeRock to grab third on the first lap, then go on to pass both Ballinger and Ritter to grab the lead on lap two.  Rich Michael would get by to third at the same time.  The following lap, Michael would pass Ballinger and Downs to grab away the lead.  Ballinger would follow him by to run second.  Downs would eventually get back past to finish second.   Rich Michael went on to a commanding victory.

                In what was the final race of the night, the Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks put on by far the best race of the night.  Dan Giboo ( 8 ) and Tim Bruce (75) would lead the field to the green with last week’s feature winner Ron Mogavero (75x) starting 6th.  Tim Bruce would lead, but was passed by Giboo early in the going.  A spin by Shane Wolfer (26) which did not bring out a caution would allow Giboo to build a considerable gap over the rest of the field.  Mogavero would work his way into second to begin reeling in Giboo, however the battle for third was a good one to watch with John Ellwood trying every move he had to get past Tim Bruce.  It took until the closing laps, but Mogavero would eventually catch the new Camaro styled car of Giboo with about five laps remaining.  The pair battled side-by-side for the remaining distance.  Giboo appeared to get very sideways entering turn one on the final circuit and the pair would go door-to-door down the backstretch, all the way around turns three and four and to the checkers.  When they hit the line, it was Dan Giboo winning by a narrow margin over Ron Mogavero.  The race was among the most exciting this season, even though it was between two competitors who had some mishaps with each other this year.  “We have some history, but he raced me clean,” said Giboo in victory lane whilst smiling from ear to ear.  The win was Giboo’s first of the season as well.

                The Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks main would be a race among three cars.  Fred Ely (00), Curt Pastorius (42), and Zach Hamer (7) would break away to form a race of their own early on in the race.  Ely would lead with Pastorius second and Hamer third.  By lap eight, Hamer was beginning to put the pressure on Pastorius for second.  Following a lap nine restart, Hamer would put his number 7 to the high side and race on by Pastorius before trying to run down Ely.  Ely however would park his 00 that same lap, handing the lead to Hamer.  Pastorius would suffer mechanical woes late in the going, but was able to limp for the final few laps to the finish and still bring home second place.  Zach Hamer would go on to win, his third of the season.

                The Lauterborn Electric Mini Stock main was a race of attrition before it got started this night.  Dave Burdick (47) would lose an engine in the heat race, his second in as many nights.  Sarah Johnson (94j) also would not make the call for the feature.  Sam Fuller (38) would once again be the class of the field.  However, in his first start this season Randy Lanager (18) was quick as well.  Lanager would keep it smooth and keep close to Fuller’s back bumper for most of the race.  Fuller was too fast out front for anyone else to challenge him however, and he would cruise to his fourth win of the season.

South Arcade Speedway is back in action next Friday night with another six division race card.  South Arcade Speedway provides affordable family entertainment with admission just $10 and a great selection of reasonably-priced food at “Frank’s Place” behind the grandstand. Racing begins at 7:30pm.   For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

 

South Arcade Speedway – July 23, 2010 – Results

Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (15 laps):
1. ADAM SIXT #6T, 2. Justin Tatlow #81, 3. Tom Kemp #28, 4. Ron Baker #74, 5. Ike Fanton #41.

Insinger Performance E-mods (15 laps):
1. RICH MICHAEL #17x, 2. TJ Downs #03, 3. Carl Ballinger #53, 4. George Ritter Jr. #72, 5. Scott DeRock #22.  DNS: Darren Tarabori #6.

 

Super Stocks (15 laps):
1. Jon Rivers #85, 2. Carl Shetler #58, 3. Tom Baker #93b.

 

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (15 laps):
1. DAN GIBOO #8, 2. Ron Mogavero #75x, 3. Tim Bruce #75, 4. John Ellwood #27, 5. Joe Chamberlain #46, 6. Pat Power #53, 7. Shane Wolfer #26, 8. Nate Arnold #41, 9. Matt Pfalzer #20.

 

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (10 laps):
1. SAM FULLER #38, 2. Randy Lanager #18, 3. Riley Ellison #24.  DNS: Sarah Johnson #94J, Dave Burdick #47.

 

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. ZACH HAMER #7, 2. Curt Pastorius #42, 3. Dan Scharf #16, 4. Tonia Ellwood #27, 5. Dale Hamer #7D, 6. Fred Ely #00, 7. Blane Krott #72.


 

Previty's Auto Wrecking Inc.

11075 Galen Hill RdFreedomNY 14065

(716) 492-3936

 

L&R ROLL OFFS Inc.

11081Galen Hill RdFreedomNY 14065

 (716) 492-3936

 

NU-WAY SANITATION
10 Deacon Drive
Arcade, NY 14009-1617
Phone: (716) 496-8280

 


 

 

South Arcade Speedway Back on Track
by Matt Steffenhagen
JULY 16 2010

Delevan, NY- After a three week hiatus, South Arcade Speedway was back
in action this past Friday night with another six division race card.
In addition to the racing, fans were treated with lower admission
prices ($10), lower concession prices, and loosened gate rules at the
speedway.  Youngsters were also given an extra good time at the
speedway with pickup truck rides around the track at intermission.  The
track was in great shape this night as well, with many drivers
commenting on how smooth the racing surface was.  The race night was
concluded with a four lap “King of the Hill” style race pitting Jerge’s
Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model driver Adam Sixt against Super Stock
pilot Jon Rivers.  Rivers drove extremely hard, but was no match for
the driver of the Sixt Lumber #6T this night.

    The Lauterborn Electric Street Stock division has been probably the
most competitive class this season, and this night was no different.
The street stocks kicked off the night with a hard-fought 3 car battle
for the win in a heat race.  The main event for the division was
setting up to be quite the barnburner, however it would all fall apart
on lap five when after grabbing the lead, Ron Mogavero (75x) was spun
in turn three setting off a chain reaction which collected Shane Wolfer
(26).  Mogavero would restart 10th, but just as he had done earlier in
the season, he would charge back to the front extremely quickly,
getting all the way back to fourth by lap seven by going three-wide
between cars.  By lap nine he had made it to third, now chasing leader
David Downs (02) and John Ellwood (27).  Mogavero would get past
Ellwood for second on lap eleven.  Following a restart, Mogavero would
throw his 75x to the high side and pass Downs for the lead before
cruising to his second victory of the season.  Shane Wolfer and Dan
Giboo ( 8 ) would get past the bent-up race car of Doug Jones (87) to
ride fourth and fifth, with the pair eventually finishing third and
fourth due to a late-race spin by Downs.


    The Super Stocks made their first appearance as a weekly division at
South Arcade Speedway.  Jon Rivers (85) would be the class of the field
this night, stretching out a large lead over second-place runner Carl
Shetler (58).  Jason Bridge (15), driving “double-duty” this night with
his crate late model also at the speedway would round out the top three.


    Tom Kemp (28) looked to have the field covered in the Jerge’s Auto
Parts FASTRAK Late Model division,
going by the heat race anyway.  Once
the feature rolled off however, it was multi-time 2010 feature winner
Justin Tatlow (81) racing to the lead followed by Adam Sixt (6T).  By
lap four, Sixt had gotten side-by-side with Tatlow to challenge for the
top spot, however the race was slowed for a spin by Jason Bridge (15).
On the ensuing restart, Sixt would pick up right where he left off,
challenging Tatlow on the low side of the speedway.  While trying to
keep his #81 ahead of Sixt, Tatlow would spin and then pull off the
speedway.  Sixt went on to win unchallenged while Bob Kish (5) would
race his way into a second place finish at lap eleven.  The win was the
first FASTRAK Late Model feature victory for Sixt.


    The Insinger Performance E-mods were also on hand this night with Vic
Vena (01) taking home the victory.  Scott DeRock (22) and George Ritter
Jr. (72) would round out the top three.  Carl Ballinger (53) and
Canadian competitor Tim Gillespie (15T) would complete the top five.


    The Lauterborn Electric Pure Stock division saw a battle amongst three
cars for the win.  Curt Pastorius (42) would jump to the early lead,
followed by Zach Hamer (7) and Blane Krott (72).  Hamer would challenge
Pastorius for the lead on lap three, which put Krott right on his back
bumper.  Krott would follow Hamer until lap eight when “The Boy” Krott
would slip by to take second place.  Hamer would try the chrome horn
technique on Krott to no avail.  Krott then went to work on getting
past Pastorius.  He would duck his #72 to the inside of Pastorius’ #42
at lap twelve and the two would race side-by-side until Krott pulled
off the pass for the lead on lap thirteen.  Krott would go on to win
followed by Pastorius and Hamer.


    The Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks certainly put on a show for the
fans in the early stages of their feature event.  The four cylinder
machines went three and four wide down the backstretch of the speedway
before sorting out the race order to Shawn Kemp (23s), Dan Lockwood
(08), and Chris Paar (9x).  Lockwood would get a piece of the turn four
wall however on lap four, ending his race.  Following the restart, the
leaders would go three-wide, then four.  This however did not work well
on the exit of turn four with a melee breaking out resulting in Fuller
spinning, and Kemp climbing the front straight wall.  Both would
continue.  Dave Burdick (47) now inherited the lead followed By Chris
Paar and Joe Perrin (79).  Paar would get the lead with Fuller back in
the pack making a charge to the front.  Fuller would get back to fourth
by lap eight and second in the closing laps, however Chris Paar was
able to cruise to his second consecutive South Arcade mini stock win.

South Arcade Speedway – July 16, 2010 – Results:


Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (15 laps):
1. ADAM SIXT #6T, 2. Bob Kish #5, 3. Tom Kemp #28, 4. Jason Bridge #15,
5. Wade Mohawk #64, 6. Justin Tatlow #81, 7. Ron Baker #74.


Insinger Performance E-mods (15 laps):
1. VIC VENA #01, 2. Scott DeRock #22, 3. George Ritter Jr #72, 4. Carl
Ballinger #53, 5. Tim Gillespie #15T.


Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. RON MOGAVERO #75x, 2. John Ellwood #27, 3. Shane Wolfer #26, 4. Dan
Giboo #8, 5. Justin Chaddock #11, 6. David Downs #02, 7. Pat Powers
#53, 8. Matt Pfalzer #20, 9. Justin Myers #10, 10. Tim Bruce #75, 11.
Sherman Gage #18, 12. Doug Jones #87.


Super Stocks (15 laps):
1. JON RIVERS #85, 2. Carl Shetler #58, 3. Jason Bridge #15, 4. Tom
Baker #93B.


Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. CHRIS PAAR #9x, 2. Sam Fuller #38, 3. Richard Kline #23, 4. Joe
Perrin #79, 5. Shawn Kemp #23s, 6. Dave Burdick #47, 7. Bill Bailey
#82, 8. Brent Harris #00, 9. Dan Lockwood #08, 10. Jeremy Barnard #86.


Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. BLANE KROTT #72, 2. Curt Pastorius #42, 3. Zach Hamer #7, 4. Dale
Hamer #7D, 5. Tonia Ellwood #27, 6. Rod Winans #74.  DNS:  Ed Winans
#30x.

 

South Arcade Speedway is back in action next week with another six division race card. 

 South Arcade Speedway provides affordable family entertainment with admission just $10 and a great selection of reasonably-priced food at “Frank’s Place” behind the grandstand. 

 

 For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

 

 


 

Justin Carlson Bests UEMS Field; Dixon Goes 3-for-3 in FASTRAK
June 18, 2010
by Matt Steffenhagen

Delevan, NY- Friday night’s racing at South Arcade Speedway would feature many of the region’s best E-mod competitors with the Kinzua Water Service United E-mod Series on hand for a 25 lap, $1000-to-win event.  Taking home the win was Justin Carlson of Sherman.  Steve Dixon won his third FASTRAK Late Model main event in as many tries.  Bruno Mowery survived to win the street stock feature.  Chris Paar and Zach Hamer would score wins in the Mini Stocks and Pure Stocks, respectively.

Kinzua Water Service United E-mod Series
    With racers from around the tri-state (NY/PA/OH) region in attendance, weekly South Arcade regulars John Woodward Jr. (18) and TJ Downs (03) were looking to hold off the outsiders on their home turf.  Many of the outsiders were not newcomers to the speedway however, with current UEMS point leader Randy Hall (10), Justin Carlson (27H), and Vic Vena (01) all former winners in weekly competition at the Delevan 1/3 mile. 

 Woodward and Carlson would lead the field to the green flag in their main event.  Woodward would lead the first lap, but Justin Carlson was able to get past on lap two.  TJ Downs would work past Woodward as well on lap four.  Following a short caution period, Randy Hall would get a huge run down the backstretch to dive into turn three underneath Downs and Woodward to grab away second from both of them.  On the move was Vic Vena.  After starting ninth, Vena would get past Nathan Hill (38) on lap nine for sixth and would go on to challenge Kari Gasser (0k) for fifth before a caution for the slowing car of John Woodward.  Woodward would head pitside and return at the tail of the field.  Out front it remained Carlson and Hall, while back in the pack there was a lot of great racing going on with drivers racing three and four wide at times. 

The race would be slowed once more with a spin by Mike Eschrich (9E).  Under the same caution period, TJ Downs would exit the track while running third.  At the final restart, with just four laps remaining Randy Hall went to work on Carlson, trying every line he could to get by to no avail.  Kari Gasser would challenge Hall for second on the final circuit, but taking the win, his first ever UEMS victory, was Justin Carlson.  Carlson’s win came piloting an unfamiliar car, the “High Voltage” #27H owned by Tom Hagberg, rather than his usual #16.


                On what was Sixt Lumber night at the speedway, Adam Sixt (6T) was in pursuit of his first-ever Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model Victory.  Also hungry for a win after a rough start to the season was 2009 track champion John Lacki (7).  The pair would lead the field to the green with Sixt going to the lead off the start.  Lacki would not let Sixt in the Sixt Lumber car get away however, as he would try to get his B&L Wholesale, Duggan & Duggan Construction #7 past Sixt in any way possible.  Lacki would run the bottom side of the speedway, making advances which had him door-to-door with Sixt several times, but he was just not able to make a pass stick.  When the leaders caught traffic, previous two weeks feature winner Steve Dixon (50) was able to catch the pair and join in the battle.  The trio would go three-wide into turn three with Sixt up high, Lacki in the middle, and Dixon to the extreme low side of the speedway.  Sixt and Lacki would tangle with Ron Baker (74), leaving Dixon to lead.  After the restart, Steve Dixon would cruise to his third South Arcade Speedway victory in a row followed by the Jerge’s Auto Parts Sponsored machines of Bob Kish (5), and Justin Tatlow (81).


                The heat events for the Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks were some of the best races of the evening with three wide battles for position and plenty of passing.  The main event however, did not work out the same.  Dan Giboo ( 8 ) and Tim Bruce (75) would lead the start of the event with Bruce leading the first few laps.  Giboo would go to the lead at lap three.  Bruno Mowery (49) would recover from a lap one spin to make his way all the way up to seventh by lap four.  Last week’s feature winner, Ron Mogavero (75x) would run third and move up to second when Tim Bruce caught the turn four wall around lap eight.  By lap eleven, John Ellwood (27) had driven his way from twelfth to challenge David Downs (02) for third.  The rest of the event would turn into quite the mess with a couple of leader-on-leader incidents.  Dan Giboo and Ron Mogavero would get together while leading, then again later in the event resulting in a black flag for Giboo.  Inheriting the lead was David Downs, now with John Ellwood in hot pursuit.  Ellwood would get past Downs for the lead on lap seventeen with Ellwood slamming doors with Downs on the way by.  Downs would dump Ellwood in turn two.  At this point, the race was ended with Bruno Mowery, who had been running third, declared the winner.


                In the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks, Sam Fuller’s win streak was halted this week, with Fuller starting ninth and not being able to make much progress.  Mike Sweeney (73) would start on the outside front row for the start of the fifteen lap main event and would hold on to the lead for much of the race.  Chris Paar (9x) of Mt. Jewett, PA was a late arrival to the speedway this night, missing his heat and starting scratch on the field.  Paar didn’t let his poor starting position hinder him however, as he would march his #9x past the entire field of mini stocks to take the victory in his first visit to the speedway this season.


                Zach Hamer (7) and Fred Ely (00) would lead the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks to the green flag for their fifteen lap feature.  Hamer would lead from the start with Ely following closely in second.  In a situation just like in the mini stock feature, Blane Krott (72) was a late arrival and would start the main in last.  Krott would work his way into fourth by lap two, and by lap four Zach Hamer, Ely, Curt Pastorius (42), and Krott had formed a four car breakaway from the rest of the field.  While attempting to lap his father, Zach Hamer would get together with him (Dale Hamer #7D) allowing Ely to get by for the lead.  Blane Krott would get by Pastorius in traffic at lap eleven for third and began reeling in the 7 of Hamer.  Krott was able to make a few attempts at stealing away second following a lap twelve restart, however Hamer was able to hold him off while Ely went on for the win.  Ely would be disqualified post-race for a weight infraction, handing the win to Hamer.


        For more information, catch up with South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website
www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.

 

South Arcade Speedway – June 18, 2010 Results:

Kinzua Water Service United E-mod Series (25 laps):
1. JUSTIN CARLSON #27H, 2. Randy Hall #10, 3. Kari Gasser #0k, 4. Nathan Hill #38, 5. Vic Vena #01, 6. Al Brewer #71, 7. Carl McKinney #6M, 8. Jaben Hill #33, 9. George Ritter #72, 10. Tom Norland #52, 11. Mike Eschrich #9E, 12. John Woodward Jr. #18, 13. Greg Johnson #05, 14. TJ Downs #03, 15. Darren Tarabori #6, 16. Carl Ballinger #53, 17. Kyle Bedell #44.
Heat Winners: Nathan Hill, Kari Gasser, Randy Hall.



Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (25 laps):
1. STEVE DIXON #50, 2. Bob Kish #5, 3. Justin Tatlow #81, 4. Ike Fanton #41, 5. Tom Kemp #28, 6. Tim Schram #1s, 7. Adam Sixt #6T, 8. Ron Baker #74, 9. John Lacki #7.
Heat Winners: John Lacki, Adam Sixt.
 


Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks:
1. BRUNO MOWERY #49, 2. Leon Szweda #26, 3. Nate Arnold #41, 4. Ron Mogavero #75x, 5. John Ellwood #27, 6. Joe Chamberlain #46, 7. Jeff Woodward #18, 8. Matt Pfalzer #20, 9. Tim Bruce #75, 10. Doug Jones #87, 11. Ron Budinger #12, 12. Pat Powers #53, 13. David Downs #02, 14. Dan Giboo #8, 15. John Gagner #3J.
Heat Winners: Tim Bruce, Ron Mogavero.



Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. CHRIS PAAR #9x, 2. Dan Lockwood #08, 3. Richard Kline #23, 4. Mike Sweeney #73, 5. Dave Burdick #47, 6. Riley Ellison #24, 7. Shawn Kemp #23s, 8. Sam Fuller #38, 9. Jerry Carpenter #4.  DNS: Craig Bedell #7J.
Heat Winner: Mike Sweeney.

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. ZACH HAMER #7, 2. Blane Krott #72, 3. Curt Pastorius #42, 4. Dale Hamer #7D, 5. Rod Winans #74, 6. Tonia Ellwood #27, 7. Ed Winans #30.  DQ: Fred Ely #00.
Heat Winner: Zach Hamer

 

 

 

 


 

JUNE 11TH

Dixon Goes 2-for-2 in FASTRAK; Mogavero Wins Streets at SAS
by Matt Steffenhagen


Delevan, NY- Week five of racing at South Arcade Speedway brought with
it some of the nicest weather of the season Friday.  The track was in
great shape as well with a fast top groove working in as the night
progressed.  Steve Dixon of Smethport, PA would pick up his second
FASTRAK Late Model win in as many starts, and Nathan Hill would pick up
the win in the E-mods.  Ron Mogavero, Sam Fuller, Curt Pastorius, and
Chris Muhleisen would take wins in the Street Stocks, Mini Stocks, Pure
Stocks, and Sprints, respectively.

 


With the great weather, many street stock drivers made this night
their first visit to the speedway which racked up the car count in the
Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks to a season-high 23.  With a great
field on-hand, 21 cars would make the call to start the main.  Dan
Giboo ( 8 ) and Matt Pfalzer (20) would lead the field to the green
with Pfalzer going to the lead.  The man on the move in this race was
Randy Taylor (10T) coming from 12th to 8th by lap 3.  Taylor would
battle all the way to 5th before abruptly heading to the pits midway
through the race.  Also on the move was two-time feature winner John
Ellwood (27) who drove from the 14th starting position and finished 5th
by race end.  Out front, Pfalzer would run the high line for the
distance of the race, holding onto the lead until late in the going. 
By lap 17, Ron Mogavero (75x) had worked his way into second.  Mogavero
would challenge Pfalzer for two laps before getting past for the win as
the leaders passed under the white flag.  Mogavero was apologetic in
victory lane about racing rough with Pfalzer, but the win "was a long
time coming" according to the enthusiastic winner.  Finishing behind
Mogavero and Pfalzer was Jeff Woodward (18); his best finish of the
season.

 


After a tough previous week and an 8th place finish, 2009 Insinger
Performance E-mod
champion John Woodward Jr. (18) was looking to get
back to his winning ways.  TJ Downs (03) was also hunting for a win
after cutting a tire while leading last week.  Downs would win his heat
race and lead the main until breaking at lap three.  Woodward would
inherit the lead followed by Nathan Hill (38) and Mike Eschrick (9E). 
Eschrick and Hill would battle for 2nd with Hill getting the better of
the 9E on a lap 15 restart.  Out in front, it was Woodward until with
just four laps remaining a right front tire would go flat on the 18. 
Hill would inherit the lead and go on to win his first feature event of
the season. 

 

 In the Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models, with the
high-line looking good it was looking to be a John Lacki (7) type of
race track.  Lacki would win his heat and redraw third to start the
main.  Winner of the opening two weeks' races Justin Tatlow (81) would
start the feature on the front-row outside of Bob Kish (5).  Tatlow
would go to the early lead.  Last week's feature winner Steve Dixon
(50) would work past Lacki for third by lap three.  John Lacki, running
his preferred high-line would get up out of the groove on lap four,
getting a piece of the turn four wall in the process.  The mishap would
drop him to 8th but he would recover to 6th by race end.  For most of
the race, Adam Sixt (6T) and Ike Fanton (41) battled door-to-door for
the 4th spot until Sixt spun at lap ten.  On the ensuing restart, Steve
Dixon, now in second, would race side-by-side with Justin Tatlow until
finally getting past at lap 12.  Coming from the tail, Sixt would come
back through the field to pick up where he left off by lap 21, finally
pulling off the pass for fourth with a slide-job on Fanton out of turn
four.  Back out front, Steve Dixon hooked up and left the field while
running the top lane while Bob Kish was able to get by Tatlow for
second in the closing laps.  The win for Dixon was his second in a row.

 


The sparks would fly in the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks from the
drop of the green flag.  Zach Hamer (7) and Fred Ely (00) would lead
the field to the green.  The two would get together at the starting
line with Ely being squeezed into the wall.  The contact would not
affect either racer immediately.  Ely would get the better of Hamer to
lead by lap four.  Blane Krott (72) and Curt Pastorius (42) would race
Hamer for second until just a few laps later Ely would have a flat
right rear tire.  When Hamer caught Ely, the two beat and banged until
the 7 car was spun in turn two and the Ely 00 went to the pits.  The
yellow flag never flew for the incident allowing Krott and Pastorius to
race for the lead amongst themselves.  Krott would break at lap 15
allowing Zach Hamer to salvage a second place finish after his ordeal. 
Curt Pastorius would go on to win, his first victory of the season.

 


The Lauterborn Electric Mini Stock class grew a bit more this week
with many former Genesee Speedway regulars joining the action. 
Although the outcome ended up the same as the previous two weeks, the
racing action really heated up with the additional racers in the mix. 
Sam Fuller (38) would go to the lead off the start with Dave Burdick
(47) moving into second.  Burdick and newcomer to the speedway Mike
Sweeney (73) would race wheel-to-wheel for the runner up spot lap after
lap at the start.  The pair would work up to Fuller and go three-wide
with the 38 at lap seven with Sweeney taking a stab at the lead.  Dan
Lockwood (08) would now make his way into the mix and more three-wide
racing would occur between Lockwood, Sweeney, and Burdick.  Following a
lap 7 restart, Mike Sweeney would steal the lead away from Fuller only
to lose the handle on his car in turn 4 before coming to rest on the
frontstretch.  Dan Lockwood would challenge Burdick for the remaining
laps to no avail.  Out front, it was "Slammin Sammy" Fuller taking his
third mini stock feature win in a row.

 


The Insinger Racing Alcohol DIRTcar Sprints would make their return to
the speedway this night.  In their heat race, local racer Brad Knab
(38) of Delevan would show everyone the fast way around the South
Arcade 1/3 mile.  However, Chris Muhleisen (10m) of Arkport would begin
to close in on Knab in the closing laps.  Also on hand were Jeremy
Barnard (86) of Albion and Bob Reis (4) of Elma.  In recent years Reis
has campaigned Winged and Non-Wing Supermodifieds and a "Tour Type"
modified on asphalt.  Between heats and features, Muhleisen would make
changes to the car that would pay off in the main.  Muhleisen would
take his car to the top lane of the speedway and set sail on the field
for the distance of the event.  Barnard and Reis would battle for
second with Reis running the extreme low side of the speedway and
Barnard working the top lane.  Reis would come out on top with Barnard
parking before the end of the race.  Knab would round out the top three.


South Arcade Speedway returns next week, June 18, with one of the
highlights on the 2010 schedule, a visit by the UEMS E-mods.
  Many of
the cars and stars of E-mod racing in the NY/PA/OH area will be on-hand
for the event.  The pits open at 5:00, grandstands at 5:30, and racing
begins at 7:00. 

 

 For more information, catch up with South Arcade
Speedway on Facebook, at the website www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by
phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and (716)492-4097 on race day.


South Arcade Speedway- June 11, 2010 Results:

Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (25 laps):
1. STEVE DIXON #50, 2. Bob Kish #5, 3. Justin Tatlow #81, 4. Adam Sixt
#6T, 5. Ike Fanton #41, 6. John Lacki #7, 7. Tim Schram #1s, 8. Wade
Mohawk #64, 9. Ron Baker #74, 10. Garrett Stephen #79, 11. Tom Kemp #28.
Heat Winners: John Lacki,Steve Dixon

Insinger Performance E-mods (20 laps):
1. NATHAN HILL #38, 2. Mike Eschrick #9E, 3. Darren Tarabori #6, 4.
George Ritter #72, 5. John Woodward Jr. #18, 6. Carl Ballinger #53, 7.
Al Brewer #71, 8. TJ Downs #03.
Heat Winners: TJ Downs, Nathan Hill.

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. RON MOGAVERO #75x, 2. Matt Pfalzer #20, 3. Jeff Woodward #18, 4. Tim
Bruce #75, 5. John Ellwood #27, 6. Josh Wilcox #1W, 7. Dan Giboo #8, 8.
Jason Dobson #75D, 9. David Downs #02, 10. Doug Jones #87, 11. Byron
Dewitt #34, 12. Albert Blakeslee #67, 13. Bruno Mowery #49, 14. Josh
Smallidge #7J, 15. Joe Chamberlain #46, 16. Julio Padilla #68, 17.
Randy Taylor #10T, 18. Art Peterson #5, 19. Nate Arnold #41, 20. Matt
Bove #91, 21. Brian Peterson Jr. #40.  DNS: Kyle Rupp #29, Pat Powers
#53.
Heat Winners: Ron Mogavero, Matt Pfalzer, Doug Jones.

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (20 laps):
1. CURT PASTORIUS #42, 2. Zach Hamer #7, 3. Dale Hamer #7D, 4. Tonia
Ellwood #27, 5. Blane Krott #72, 6. Fred Ely #00, 7. George Conkey #11x.
Heat Winner: Zach Hamer.

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. SAM FULLER #38, 2. Dave Burdick #47, 3. Dan Lockwood #08, 4. Richard
Kline #23, 5. Riley Ellison #24, 6. Jerry Carpenter #4, 7. Shawn Kemp
#23s, 8. Sarah Johnson #94J, 9. Mike Sweeney #73.
Heat winner: Sam Fuller.

Insinger Racing Alcohol DIRTcar Sprints (15 laps):
1. CHRIS MUHLEISEN #10m, 2. Bob Reis #4, 3. Brad Knab #38, 4. Jeremy
Barnard #86.
Heat Winner: Brad Knab.

 

 

 

FRIDAY JUNE 4th RESULTS

 

Steve Dixon Ends Tatlow Win Streak in FASTRAK LM at SAS
by Matt Steffenhagen


Delevan, NY- In the return of the Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late
Models after a week off, it was newcomer to the division Steve Dixon of
Smethport, PA taking the win over previously undefeated competitor
Justin Tatlow.  Richard Michael would win the E-mod feature, while Doug
Jones would score his second win of the season in the street stocks. 
Fred Ely and Sam Fuller would win in the pure stocks and mini stocks,
respectively.  With a sprinkle of rain midway through the feature
events, the show was moved along rather quickly with all of the
features taking just over an hour to complete from start to finish.


Two drivers in the Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model division made
their South Arcade Speedway debut this night; Steve Dixon (50) and the
½ Pint of Damien Bidwell.  Bidwell would win his heat and start on the
pole for the main event.  Although these two drivers hadn?t visited the
speedway yet this season, in the start of the main they would establish
themselves as the ones to beat.  Bidwell would go to the early lead
with Dixon getting past Tom Kemp (28) to run second.  Dixon and Bidwell
would race side-by-side for the top spot with Dixon finally making his
move stick and going to the lead at lap 10.  Winner of the opening two
races, Justin Tatlow (81) was now working his way to the front with
Tatlow clearing Bidwell at lap 14.  Tatlow would make a few attempts to
get past Dixon, almost stealing the lead away at lap 18, however Dixon
was able to keep smooth and put a gap behind himself late in the going.
  Bob Kish (5) would attempt to take over third from Bidwell before
Bidwell would break away and challenge Tatlow for second with two laps
to go.  In the end, it was Steve Dixon taking the win over Justin
Tatlow and Damien Bidwell.


In what seemed to be an off night for the Insinger Performance E-mod
division point leader John Woodward Jr. (18), regional front runner
Richard Michael (17x) would make his return to South Arcade.  Starting
sixth in the main, Michael would have the 17x hooked up off turn two to
run all the way to third by the end of the backstretch on the first
lap.  He would then go to work on Al Brewer (71) to grab away second at
lap 3.  Out front however, it was TJ Downs (03) setting the pace early
in the going.  Downs would give Michael a strong run for the race lead
until his car started going away.  Rich Michael would get past for the
lead at lap 9 and set sail on the field with Downs parking his car at
lap 10.  Mike Eschrick (9E) would make a run from the seventh starting
position to finish third at race end.  Al Brewer would hold on for
second with Rich Michael taking the win.


Tim Bruce (75) and Bruno Mowery (49) would lead the Lauterborn Electric
Street Stocks
to the green flag for their 20 lap feature event.  Mowery
would go to the lead with Ron Mogavero (75x) moving up to second by lap
4.  Following a restart, Mowery and Mogavero would trade the top spot
until Mogavero would get by at lap 6.  Mogavero would experience
mechanical problems however, exiting the track during a lap 9 caution. 
Following a couple of restarts, opening night feature winner Doug Jones
(87) would be scored second with Art Peterson(5) coming from the back
of the pack to third.  John Ellwood would get past Peterson on lap 14. 
The following lap, Bruno Mowery would spin to the inside of the
speedway handing the lead over to Doug Jones.  Ellwood would do nearly
the same move on lap 16, rejoining Mowery at the back of the pack.  Out
front at the end it was Doug Jones taking home his second feature win
of the season followed by Art Peterson and Tim Bruce.


In the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks, Sam Fuller (38) would do a
repeat performance of the week  before, taking the win over Riley
Ellison (24) and Dan Lockwood (08).  Dave Burdick (47) would lead much
of the event before exiting the track early with mechanical issues. 


Also for the second week in a row, Fred Ely (00) would take the win in
the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks.  Blane Krott and Curt Pastorius
would battle back-and-forth for second for much of the race, however
Pastorius would later be disqualified in post-race tech, handing third
to Zach Hamer (7).


South Arcade Speedway will be back in action again next week with
another Super Six show featuring the Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late
Models, the Insinger Performance TSMA E-mods, the Lauterborn Electric
Street Stocks, the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks, the Lauterborn
Electric Pure Stocks, and the Insinger Racing Alcohol DIRTcar Sprints. 
The following week, June 18, will be a special event featuring the cars
and stars of the UEMS E-mods.  For more information, catch up with
South Arcade Speedway on Facebook, at the website
www.southarcadespeedway.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays
and (716)492-4097 on race day.


South Arcade Speedway June 4, 2010 Results

Jerge?s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (25 laps):
1. STEVE DIXON #50, 2. Justin Tatlow #81, 3. Damien Bidwell #1/2, 4.
Bob Kish #5, 5. Adam Sixt #6T, 6. John Lacki #7, 7. Ike Fanton #41, 8.
Tim Schram #1s, 9. Tom Kemp #28, 10. Wade Mohawk #64, 11. Garrett
Stephen #79, 12. Ron Baker #74.
Heat Winners: Damien Bidwell, Tom Kemp.

Insinger Performance TSMA E-mods (20 laps):
1. RICH MICHAEL #17x, 2. Al Brewer #71, 3. Mike Eschrick #9E, 4. George
Ritter #72, 5. Carl Ballinger #53, 6. Nathan Hill #38, 7. #03 TJ Downs,
8. John Woodward Jr. #18, 9. Darren Tarabori #6.
Heat Winners: TJ Downs, Rich Michael.

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. DOUG JONES #87, 2. Art Peterson #5, 3. Tim Bruce #75, 4. JD
Chamberlain #46, 5. David Downs #02, 6. Matt Pfalzer #20, 7. John
Ellwood #27, 8. Bruno Mowery #49, 9. Julio Padilla #68, 10. Matt Bove
#91, 11. Ron Mogavero #75x.  DNS: Pat Powers #53, Dan Giboo #8.
Heat Winners: Ron Mogavero, John Ellwood.

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. FRED ELY #00, 2. Blane Krott #72, 3. Zach Hamer #7, 4. Dale Hamer
#7D, 5. Tonia Ellwood #27.  DQ: Curt Pastorius #42.
Heat winner: Fred Ely.

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. SAM FULLER #38, 2. Riley Ellison #24, 3. Dan Lockwood #82, 4. Stacy
Sturdevant #55, 5. Dave Burdick #47.  DNS: Richard Kline #23s.
Heat Winner: #47 Dave Burdick.

 


 

Whritenour Holds off J. Wonderling for SAS 360 Late Model Victory
by Matt Steffenhagen

WWW.FASTPACEPHOTOS.COM
Delevan, NY- South Arcade Speedway kicked off Memorial Day weekend for
Western NY racing fans with its first special event of the season; a
$1000-to-win event for the 360 Late Models.  In a hard-fought and
exciting race, Glenn Whritenour of Jasper, NY was victorious over
Jeremy Wonderling of Scio in the 25 lap main event.  Other winners this
night were Vic Vena in the E-mods, Sam Fuller in the Mini Stocks, Fred
Ely in the Pure Stocks, and John Ellwood in the Street Stocks.

360 Late Model Winner Glenn Whritenour


Fifteen 360 Late Models were on hand for the first event for the class
at South Arcade Speedway since July of last year.  The night started
out poorly for a trio of competitors, with Tony Foth's (16) race car
climbing the front straight wall, flipping, and collecting Mikey
Wonderling (57J) and Eric Murphy (21).  The three racers were not able
to get their cars repaired in time for the main.  Glen Whritenour (15)
and Jeremy Wonderling (X) would lead the field to the green flag in the
feature event of the night.  John Waters' race was cut short on the
opening lap when he nearly mirrored the wall-climb that Foth did
earlier in the evening, sending him pitside.  Whritenour would go to
the early lead, but Jeremy Wonderling would race side-by-side with him
for the nearly the entire first half of the event, with the two
swapping the lead on numerous occasions.  Whritenour would use the top
side of the speedway with Wonderling challenging to the low side. 
Eventually, Whritenour would settle in to his groove and begin to
distance himself from the rest of the pack.  Jim Johnson (93J) would
work his way from ninth to fifth before pulling off late in the race. 
Jon Rivers (85) came from the back of the pack, scored tenth at lap
five, to be shown in fourth by lap 19.  At lap 20 Rivers would clear JJ
Mazur (13jr) for third.  With a late-race restart and two laps
remaining, Rivers would dive to the inside to challenge Jeremy
Wonderling for second.  The great run would fall apart on the final lap
however, as Rivers would spin in turn one while driving as hard as he
possibly could to get by.  Glenn Whritenour would go on to win,
followed by Jeremy Wonderling and Mike Wonderling (z1). 

 

The 360 Late Models will return to the speedway on June 25, and after the great show
they put on in this race, it's sure to be a "can't-miss" event.

Insinger Performance Sunoco E-Mod Feature Winner Vic Vena


In the first two weeks of the season in the Insinger Performance E-mod
division,
it was 2009 track champion John Woodward Jr. (18) taking home
the victory.  The win streak would come to an end this week, however. 
Woodward and Vic Vena (01) would start on the front row for the main
event.  Vena would jump to the lead early and pull away from Woodward. 
The battle to watch for much of the race was between TJ Downs (03),
Darren Tarabori (6), and Al Brewer (71).  The three would battle back
and forth before Downs would lose the handle to bring out a caution at
lap 13.  After the restart it was Tarabori working the top side on
Brewer.  Brewer would make an advance to the low side each lap, but
Tarabori was able to carry speed up high, holding Brewer off to claim
third.  Vic Vena would hold off John Woodward Jr. on the final restart
of the race before cruising to the victory, his first ever at South
Arcade Speedway.

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stock Winner - Sam Fuller


In the Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks it was former street stock
competitor Sam Fuller (138) taking the win.  Second was Dave Burdick
(47) and third was Stacy Sturdevant (55). 

 

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stock Winner - Fred Ely

 

 Mike Krott (72), filling in for son Blane, and Curt Pastorius (42) would lead the Lauterborn
Electric Pure Stocks
to the green flag.  However, opening night feature
winner Zach Hamer would get a tremendous run on the field coming from
fourth to take the lead down the back stretch on lap one.  Hamer would
lead until apparent mechanical woes would slow his efforts around lap
five, and he was only able to limp around until retiring on lap 8. 
Fred Ely (00) started the race fifth and had worked past Pastorius to
run third by lap two.  He would challenge Krott for the following two
laps before getting past on the high side at lap four.  When the Zach
Hamer machine began to slow, Ely raced past for the lead.  By lap 9,
Ely had stretched out a considerable lead over Krott in second.  He
would hold on for the win followed by Krott and Pastorius.

 

 

John Ellwood, making it his second SAS Street Stock feature win in a row.


The scheduled twenty lap main event for the Lauterborn Electric Street
Stocks
quickly turned into a race of survival.  The race was plagued by
cautions starting with a lap two incident involving Matt Pfalzer (20)
and Dan Giboo (8).  The two would re-join at the tail end of the field
while out front it was Andy Michael (17x) and Doug Jones (87) battling
for the lead.  Jones was able to pull ahead of Michael through turns
one and two each lap, however Michael would always come out in the lead
using the far bottom of the speedway in turns three and four.  Ron
Mogavero (75x) would also work his way into the mix before spinning out
near the end of the race.  With so many caution periods, the race was
shortened to just fifteen laps.  A wild incident near the end of the
event saw Leon Szweda (26) get out of shape and catch the tire of
another car to flip between turns three and four, landing on his roof. 
He escaped unharmed.  Doug Jones would also exit the speedway early,
leaving Andy Michael to take the win over last week's feature winner
John Ellwood (27).  The win for Michael was short-lived however as a
carburetor infraction in post-race inspection would result in
disqualification.  The win therefore goes to John Ellwood, making it
his second SAS Street Stock feature win in a row.


South Arcade Speedway is back in action next Friday night at 7:00 with
a regular show featuring the Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models,
the Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks, the Insinger Performance E-mods,
the Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks, and the Lauterborn Electric Mini
Stocks.  For more information, you can catch South Arcade Speedway on
Facebook, visit the track website at
www.southarcadespeedway.com, or
reach the speedway by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays and
(716)492-4097 on race day.


South Arcade Speedway- May 28, 2010 Results
360 Late Models (25 laps):
1. GLENN WHRITENOUR #15, 2. Jeremy Wonderling #X, 3. Mike Wonderling
#z1, 4. Carl Shetler #58, 5. Rich Hale #001, 6. Dave Dubois #012, 7.
Jon Rivers #85, 8. JJ Mazur #13jr, 9. Brady Wonderling #3j, 10. Brian
Kotarski #05, 11. Jim Johnson #93j, 12. John Waters #11.  DNS: Tony
Foth #16, Mikey Wonderling #57J, Eric Murphy #21.

Insinger Performance E-mods (20 laps):

1. VIC VENA #01, 2. John Woodward Jr. #18, 3. Darren Tarabori #6, 4. Al
Brewer #71, 5. George Ritter #72, 6. Carl Ballinger #53, 7. TJ Downs
#03.

Lauterborn Electric Street Stocks (15 laps):
1. JOHN ELLWOOD #27, 2. Dan Giboo #8, 3. Matt Pfalzer #20, 4. Ron
Mogavero #75x, 5. Alan Kemp #71, 6. Tim Bruce #75, 7. Doug Jones #87,
8. Leon Szweda #26, 9. Matt Bove #91, 10. Joe Carmichael #27x, 11. Kyle
Rupp #29, 12. Jeff Woodward #18.  DQ: Andy Michael #17x.

Lauterborn Electric Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. FRED ELY #00, 2. Mike Krott #72, 3. Curt Pastorius #42, 4. Dale
Hamer #7D, 5. Joe Perrin #30, 6. Zach Hamer #7.

Lauterborn Electric Mini Stocks (12 laps):
1. SAM FULLER #138, 2. Dave Burdick #47, 3. Stacy Sturdevant #55.

 


MAY 21 2010

Tatlow & Woodward Go Back-to-Back at SAS

First-time winners Ellwood, Krott, and McKinney
By Matt Steffenhagen

 

Delevan, NY- Under threatening skies, Bob McKerrow & Sons RV night at South Arcade Speedway saw a couple of repeat winners along with many first-time winners in their respective classes.  Justin Tatlow took the win for the second week in a row in the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model division, while John Woodward, Jr. won again in the Insinger Performance E-mods.  John Ellwood, Blane Krott, and Bill McKinney all took down their first wins in the Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Mini Stocks, respectively.


                In the ever-competitive Street Stock class, it was a race of attrition in many ways with crashes and mechanical woes plaguing many of the race leaders.  From the start of the race, Byron DeWitt (34) of Pavilion would lead following his commanding heat race win in his first start at South Arcade.  In hot pursuit was Dan Giboo (8).  By lap four, last week’s feature winner Doug Jones (87) was working on Giboo for second.  The two would beat and bang a bit with both eventually pulling off the track, although Jones would later return.  Back at the front, Ron Mogavero (75x) was in pursuit of race leader Byron DeWitt and would eventually pull off the pass on lap 12.  While trying to hang with Mogavero, DeWitt would slam the turn four wall on lap 14 causing a lengthy red flag and ending his night.  Under the caution, Mogavero would head pitside as well with 2009 Pure Stock champion John Ellwood (27) inheriting the lead.  Coming from last on the final restart and using every banzai move he could, Mogavero would work his way back to the front only to  lose in a photo finish to Ellwood.  The win was Ellwood’s first in the street stock division.


                The Insinger Performance E-mods would be led to the green by John Woodward Jr. (18) and Vic Vena (01).  Right from the start, the two would break away at the front of the field with Woodward eventually opening up a considerable gap between himself and Vena.  Chad Silleman went wheel-to-wheel with multi-time feature winner  Al Brewer for much of the race.  Silleman was never able to pull off the pass however, and Brewer would open up a large gap on him after their battle.  By lap 16, Woodward was beginning to catch some lap traffic.  This would allow Vena to close the gap and give Woodward a good challenge at the end of the race.  Woodward’s number 18 was just too strong on the high side of the speedway however, as he would hold off Vena in the closing laps for his second consecutive South Arcade Speedway E-mod victory.


                In the Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models, season opener winner Justin Tatlow (81) wasted no time in getting to the front of the field coming all the way from seventh place to third on the first lap alone.  At the conclusion of lap 1, 2009 track champion John Lacki (7) would lose the handle on his late model, stacking up the field and collecting Adam Sixt (6T).  Both drivers were able to return.  On the ensuing restart, Justin Tatlow would jump into the second position with former Super Stock champion Tim Schram (1s) leading the way.  On a lap 6 restart, Tatlow would use the high side of the speedway to rocket past Schram and into the lead.  With Tatlow and Schram out front, the battle for third was between Ike Fanton (41) and Bob Kish (5).  The two would race each other hard until lap 14 when Fanton would push high and allow Kish to take the position.  Shortly thereafter, recovering from the lap one incident, Adam Sixt had driven back to fifth place to begin to battle Fanton for fourth.  The two would race wheel-to-wheel for the remaining distance with Fanton edging out Sixt at the finish for fourth place.  Justin Tatlow would cruise to his second victory of the season.


                The Pure Stock main event for much of the race looked to be solidly in the control of Fred Ely (00).  Ely and Blane Krott (72) would break away from the rest of the field early in the going.  Ely was only able to retain the lead until the halfway point of the event however, as an almost spin-out on lap seven would drop him to fourth.  The bobble by Ely would allow Krott to take over the lead and eventually run away from the rest of the field with Curt Pastorius (42) and Zach Hamer (7) battling each other for second.  Krott would go on to score his first-ever South Arcade Speedway Pure Stock feature win.


                The Mini Stock field grew this week to eight, up from three on opening night.  Hopefully the trend will continue in the coming weeks.  Newcomer to the speedway Bill McKinney (10) of Bradford, PA would start alongside street stock competitor Sam Fuller (38) to lead the field to the green flag.  The two would battle back and forth, door handle to door handle until Fuller was forced to pull off with a flat right front tire.  McKinney would continue on at the front, never letting up.  Dan Lockwood (08) and Dave Burdick (47) would relive their battle from last week, except for third this time,  with Lockwood once again coming out on top.  Richard Kline (23s) would take second, but there was no catching Bill McKinney in his first ever South Arcade Speedway Mini Stock feature win.


                The Insinger Racing Alcohol DIRTcar Sprints once again put on a show of raw speed for the fans.  With a tackier surface and a bit more setup work since last week, the sprinters were able to turn lap times in the sub-14 second range with Brad Knab (38) laying down an impressive 13.5 second lap in the heat race.  In the main event, Knab would be challenged for the first few laps with John Venuto (44v) working the top side of the speedway.  However, as the race continued Knab would open up a lead over Venuto in second and go on to win his first feature of the season.


                The first special event of the season is coming up next Friday. 

 On May 28 the 360 Late Models (Super Stocks) will be on hand for a $1000 to win event.  The race is expected to draw some of the top BRP Can-Am 360 Late Model teams in the area and is sure to be a “can’t miss” event.  For more information, please visit the track website at www.southarcadespeedway.com.  Updates and information are also available on SAS’s Facebook page, through rainedout.com, or by phone at (585)293-2780 on weekdays or (716)492-4097 on race day.

 

South Arcade Speedway- May 21, 2010 Results

WWW.FASTPACEPHOTOS.COM   


Jerge’s Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (25 laps):
1. JUSTIN TATLOW #81, 2. Tim Schram #1s, 3. Bob Kish #5, 4. Ike Fanton #41, 5. Adam Sixt #6T, 6. Garrett Stephen #79, 7. Ron Baker #74, 8. Jason Bridge #15, 9. Tom Kemp #28, 10. John Lacki #7.
 


Insinger Performance E-mods (20 laps):
1. JOHN WOODWARD JR. #18, 2. Vic Vena #01, 3. Al Brewer #71, 4. Chad Silleman #47, 5. Carl Ballinger #53, 6. George Ritter Jr. #72, 7. Darren Tarabori #6, 8. Nathan Hill #38.  DNS: TJ Downs #03.
 


Street Stocks (20 laps):
1. JOHN ELLWOOD #27, 2. Ron Mogavero #75x, 3. Andy Michael #17x, 4. Leon Szweda #26, 5. Jeff Woodward #18, 6. Tim Bruce #75, 7. Art Peterson #5, 8. Matt Bove #91, 9. Bruno Mowery #49, 10. Josh Wilcox #1w, 11. Doug Jones #87, 12. David Downs #02, 13. Kyle Rupp #29, 14. Byron DeWitt #34, 15. Dan Giboo #8, 16. Matt Pfalzer #20, 17. Ron Budinger #12.  DNS: Brian Peterson Jr. #40.

Mini Stocks (15 laps):
1. BILL MCKINNEY #10, 2. Richard Kline #23s, 3. Dan Lockwood #08, 4. Dave Burdick #47, 5. Riley Ellison #24, 6. Sam Fuller #38.  DNS: Stacy Sturdevant #55, Bill Bailey #82.

Pure Stocks (15 laps):
1. BLANE KROTT #72, 2. Curt Pastorius #42, 3. Zach Hamer #7, 4. Fred Ely #00, 5. George Conkey #11x, 6. Dale Hamer #7D, 7. Tonia Ellwood #27.

Insinger Racing Alcohol DIRTcar Sprints (10 laps):
1. BRAD KNAB #38, 2. John Venuto #44v.  DNS: Jeremy Barnard #86.

Thomas Ames
607-295-8770(Home)
607-368-3617(Cell)
South Arcade Speedway Points/Handicapper/Media

 


 

MAY 14TH FEATURE WINNERS

WWW.FASTPACEPHOTOS.COM   

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAST PACE PHOTOS AS TRACK PHOTOGRAPHERS.  

WWW.FASTPACEPHOTOS.COM

 

 

 

 

South Arcade Speedway Kicks Off 2010 Season
Delevan, NY- Matt Steffenhagen     matt_s86@localnet.com

WWW.FASTPACEPHOTOS.COM

After months of work and preparation, the 2010 season at
South Arcade Speedway under new owner Mike Lauterborn finally got under
way Friday night. 

 

 Even after a week of extreme rainfall, the track was
able to be whipped into shape in time for the opener.  The "Super Six"
division card featuring FASTRAK Late Models, E-mods, Street Stocks, 4
cylinders, Pure Stocks, and Sprint Cars ran off in under three hours
and went  pretty smoothly for an opening night racing program.


In the headlining Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Model division, it
was Justin Tatlow (81) taking the win in dominating fashion over 2009
track champion John Lacki (7).  Tatlow has moved through the ranks at
South Arcade and other local tracks from Street Stocks to E-mods, and
now to the FASTRAK Late Models and the win marks his first-ever Late
Model victory.  Lacki, winner of eight feature events last season had
to get past a hard charging Adam Sixt (6T) in order to finish second. 
Sixt also is new to the division this season, coming over from the
Street Stocks where he was a multi-time feature winner.  The 2010
season is sure to be a good one to watch in the Late Model division
with newcomers and previous winners mixing it up.


The Insinger Performance E-mod feature event was a rematch of sorts,
as 2009 track champion John Woodward Jr.(18) would battle 2009
runner-up Rich Michael (17x).  Woodward would lead flag-to-flag, but it
wasn't without challenge as Rich Michael would try every line available
to get by to no avail.  V6 e-mod pilot Darren Tarabori (6) would be
credited with third as Al Brewer (71) would cut a tire in the closing
laps to fade to sixth.


The race of the night was in the Street Stock division with drivers
Dan Giboo (8) and Andy Michael (17x) being edged out by Doug Jones (87)
and Ron Moguvero (75x).  This was a bit of an upset considering that
Giboo and Michael combined to take 12 victories in last season's 18
races.  Giboo would go to the early lead in his crowd-favorite new
style Camaro only to be passed on the third lap by former Genesee
Speedway runner Ron Moguvero.  Doug Jones would slot into second by lap
five before taking the lead on a restart.  Moguvero would get past
Jones on lap 13, but slid high coming off turn 4 to fall back to
second.  The two would race for the remaining distance with Jones just
edging out the 75x at the line for the win.  Giboo and Michael would
also have a photo-finish for 3rd with Giboo getting it.


The 4 cylinder division saw Dave Burdick (47) try to hold off Dan
Lockwood (08) for the 12 lap event.  Burdick however, would break with
around five laps remaining leaving Lockwood to cruise to his first-ever
win uncontested.  Stacy Sturdevant (55) was able to turn some laps and
gain experience in her first time behind the wheel of a mini stock and
was able to take second on account of Burdick's troubles.


The fifteen lap main event for the pure stocks saw Zach Hamer (7),
Fred Ely (00),  Curt Pastorius (42), and Blane Krott (72) check out on
the rest of the field, who were all rookies in the division.  Hamer
would lead the entire distance, but was challenged many times by Ely,
who nearly wrecked while going for the lead and passing a slower car at
the same time.  The two bounced off each other a few times but both
were able to continue.  Hamer would go on to score his first-ever win
followed by Ely and Pastorius.


Three Insinger Racing Alcohol DIRTcar Sprints were on hand for the
opening night's event.  Brad Knab (38) of Delevan would walk away with
the heat win.  However, John Venuto (44v) would get his car hooked up
much better for the main.  Venuto was able to take the lead from the
start and never looked back, stretching it to nearly half the track over Knab in second.


The action continues at South Arcade Speedway next Friday with another
Super Six show sponsored by Bob McKerrow & Sons RV Sales.  The
following week, on May 28 the first special event of the season will
feature the 360 Late Models in a $1000 to win event. 

 

 For more information please visit the track website at
www.southarcadespeedway.com, or reach the track by phone on weekdays at
(585) 293-2780 or on race day at (716) 492-4097.

Jerge's Auto Parts FASTRAK Late Models (25 Laps):
1. JUSTIN TATLOW #81, 2. John Lacki #7, 3. Adam Sixt #6T, 4. Bob Kish
#5, 5. Ike Fanton #41, 6. Tim Schram #1s, 7. Dave Tackett #68, 8. Ron
Baker #74, 9. Wade Mohawk #64, 10. Tom Kemp #28.
Heat Winners: John Lacki, Justin Tatlow.

Insinger Performance E-mods (20 Laps):
1. JOHN WOODWARD JR. #18, 2. Richard Michael #17x, 3. Darren Tarabori
#6, 4. TJ Downs #03, 5. Carl Ballinger #53, 6. Al Brewer #71, 7. Nathan
Hill #38, 8. Jaben Hill #33, 9. Chad Silleman #47, 10. Scott DeRock
#22.  DNS: Ron Richter #31x
Heat Winners: John Woodward Jr., Nathan Hill.

Street Stocks (20 Laps):
1. DOUG JONES #87, 2. Ron Mogavero #75x, 3. Dan Giboo #8, 4. Andy
Michael #17x, 5. Josh Wilcox #1w, 6. Bruno Mowery #49, 7. Matt Pfalzer
#20, 8. Leon Szweda #26, 9. Tim Bruce #75, 10. John Ellwood #27, 11.
Ron Budinger #12, 12. Brian Peterson Jr. #40, 13. David Downs #02, 14.
Jeff Woodward #18, 15. Joe Carmichael #27x.
Heat Winners: Andy Michael, Dan Giboo.

4 Cylinders (12 Laps):
1. DAN LOCKWOOD #08, 2. Stacy Sturdevant #55, 3. Dave Burdick #47.
Heat Winner: Dan Lockwood.

Pure Stocks (15 Laps):
1. ZACH HAMER #7, 2. Fred Ely #00, 3. Curt Pastorius #42, 4. Blane
Krott #72, 5. Dale Hamer #7D, 6. Tonia Ellwood #27, 7. Joe Perrin #30.
Heat Winner: Fred Ely.

Insinger Racing Alcohol DIRTcar Sprints (15 laps):
1. JOHN VENUTO #44v, 2. Brad Knab #38, 3. Tim Zack #9JR.
Heat Winner: Brad Knab.